Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

    This is a discussion on 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help! within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Sorry, I have had a look and can only find 25m maximum: A3L791B25M-B | BELKIN | RJ45 | Computer Products ...

    1. #11
      JED's Avatar
      JED
      JED is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: GEDLING
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Sorry, I have had a look and can only find 25m maximum:

      A3L791B25M-B | BELKIN | RJ45 | Computer Products | CPC

      Hope this is of some use?

      JED


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Broadsword's Avatar
      Broadsword is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Try ebuyer.com

    4. #13
      belalmiah's Avatar
      belalmiah is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wanstead
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: X3 Sky+HD Box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Got my 30m ethernet cable from ebay. Loads there and good price.

    5. #14
      Nemesis07's Avatar
      Nemesis07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Thx they all look really good and cheap will think about it. They would be far better then wireless.

      Thx

    6. #15
      duff_beer's Avatar
      duff_beer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colchester
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      I have the AdslNation face plate fitted and a 10m cat5e modem RJ11 cable running to the modem at my pc, is this ok or will it make the noise on the line worse?

    7. #16
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Quote Originally Posted by duff_beer View Post
      I have the AdslNation face plate fitted and a 10m cat5e modem RJ11 cable running to the modem at my pc, is this ok or will it make the noise on the line worse?
      Not ideal.

      Try it with the 10m cable and then without. The difference may be minimal...
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh

    8. #17
      duff_beer's Avatar
      duff_beer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colchester
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Quote Originally Posted by psychocandy View Post
      Not ideal.

      Try it with the 10m cable and then without. The difference may be minimal...
      There is totally no difference what so ever, if i have the modem by the socket plugged in or on the cable, so yeah seems ok to me

    9. #18
      Nemesis07's Avatar
      Nemesis07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Quote Originally Posted by JED View Post
      I'm in Nottingham too - one day I hope that my Sky MAX is sorted out!
      Crazy I live in Gedling too carlton part.
      Well i have my Max package (today ) but want a 20m ethernet cable to go to my other computer.

      What would be the best cable to buy? I have around 20 to spend on that.

      Thx for help

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION