Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    No Master Socket in the house.

    This is a discussion on No Master Socket in the house. within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have no master socket in this house due to old BT wiring. I have however, a small brown box ...

    1. #1
      Chi's Avatar
      Chi
      Chi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Master Socket in the house.

      I have no master socket in this house due to old BT wiring. I have however, a small brown box where all the wires come in from and 'meet'.

      How can I test if its faulty internal wiring causing the slow connection?

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket in the house.

      It is not 100% but you could try a Quiet line test from the different extensions in your house. Dial 17070 and select option 2, it should be completely quiet, if you hear noise on the line call BT and report it as a voice line fault. If you are lucky, BT may fit a new master socket, free of charge.

    4. #3
      Chi's Avatar
      Chi
      Chi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket in the house.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is not 100% but you could try a Quiet line test from the different extensions in your house. Dial 17070 and select option 2, it should be completely quiet, if you hear noise on the line call BT and report it as a voice line fault. If you are lucky, BT may fit a new master socket, free of charge.
      I have just done that, and the quiet line is quiet.

      How much would it cost for BT to install a master socket?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket in the house.

      I am not sure how much BT would charge to fit a new master socket, you would have to get in touch to find out. I am also not sure on the legal position with the old type supply, that is, whether BT's responsibility ends at the first junction box (usually oval shaped, brown) or at the first plug socket. If it is at the first box, then there would be nothing to stop you fitting a master socket yourself, they only cost 5 or 6, if you are up to it of course. Maybe some other member could comment further? If you do decide either way, make sure you fit one with an ADSL faceplate.

    6. #5
      Oneiros's Avatar
      Oneiros is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESFAL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket in the house.

      Sounds like you have a junction box before any sockets. To get BT to install a master socket would cost, I believe, 150, if you can persuade them too that is (there have been instances where they wont).

      As BT are only responsible for providing a line capable of voice services they might simply refuse to do it.

      Sorry.
      Last edited by Oneiros; 21-04-07 at 01:25 PM.

    7. #6
      Chi's Avatar
      Chi
      Chi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket in the house.

      Ohh. Thanks for your replies. I just rang up Sky, and they said my local exchange only seems to give out a maximum of 4.1mbps. Then they gave me the usual Tier 3 investigation, ring back in 5 days.

      I spose' getting 4mbps is better than paying 7 extra for 2mbps.

      Looks like I'll have to live with it for now.

    8. #7
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket in the house.

      Sounds like a fob off.


      [Not saying it's Sky's fault though... as I said in your other thread, the likely culprit is your wiring & not Sky. Unless Sky have capped you at 4mbps due to a poor/noisy line.. but sorting the noise should then sort that out]


      With your attenuation, you could potentially get at least twice the speed you have now, subject to noise margin.

      Your noise is high > your noise margin is low > your only sync'ing at around 4mbps.


      You could try taking the socket apart & removing the ring wire (orange wire w/ white bands, IDC terminal 3) temporarily to see if that helps.

      When I first had Sky BB activated, my router would only sync at around 4-5mbps, even though my attenuation meant I should potentially be able to get around 8-9mbps (subject to noise). After removing the ringwire, I was able to sync at 8mbps. Further rewiring & tinkering with the extensions has improved it a bit more (not nec. speed, more in the way of improved stability & fewer errors).

    9. #8
      Chi's Avatar
      Chi
      Chi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket in the house.

      I'm not sure who to believe now. I did this test with this unknown ISP to see if I could get broadband in my area, and they said I could take there 4mbps package, cos that's the max, although I wasn't intending to, obviosly.

      If I was to go ahead and take the faceplate off, remove ring wire etc. would I risk anything?

      EDIT: My noise margin is showing at 13 odd now. Attentuation still 43.
      Last edited by Chi; 21-04-07 at 05:36 PM.

    10. #9
      monkey_spanker's Avatar
      monkey_spanker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hinckley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket in the house.

      Phone BT and tell them that you don't have a NTE5 master socket, worked for me. They sent someone out the next day to install one for free. Which was nice. Assuming that BT provide your phone service that is.
      BT did want 165 to install an extension though, robbing 'stards
      Last edited by monkey_spanker; 21-04-07 at 09:58 PM.

    11. #10
      Chi's Avatar
      Chi
      Chi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket in the house.

      I think I'll leave it for now, as they say I should only expect 4mbps.

      Would new wiring boost my connection speed?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION