Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Removing ringwire??

    This is a discussion on Removing ringwire?? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, I have an extension running from my master socket (old stye one - no test socket) to my ...

    1. #1
      ANDREWGEORGE404's Avatar
      ANDREWGEORGE404 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Altrincham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Altrincham
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Removing ringwire??

      Hi guys,
      I have an extension running from my master socket (old stye one - no test socket) to my router and telephone. I have heard that removing the ring wire may improve my speed. Is this the case? If so, how do I do it? Ideally I would prefer to wire my router into the main socket without an extension but I have no power supply in the porch. Here are my stats:

      usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1696 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 12.3 7.0
      Attn(dB): 63.5 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 17.1 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 1888 636
      Rate (Kbps): 1696 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 54(0) 15
      R: 16 16
      S: 4 8
      D: 8 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 54 15
      M: 4 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 4.2909 9.0000
      L: 440 128
      D: 8 4
      Counters
      SF: 147322 147320
      SFErr: 10 0
      RS: 2504482 1252220
      RSCorr: 563 32
      RSUnCorr: 27 0

      HEC: 7 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 10016990 0
      Data Cells: 262354 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 12 0
      SES: 6 0
      UAS: 13 0
      Total time = 42 min 1 sec
      SF = 147322
      CRC = 10
      LOS = 7
      LOF = 0
      ES = 12
      Latest 1 day time = 42 min 1 sec
      SF = 147322
      CRC = 10
      LOS = 7
      LOF = 0
      ES = 12
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 1 sec
      SF = 42462
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52872
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51988
      CRC = 5
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4

      Thanks guys.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Removing ringwire??

      DSL ZoneUK - Improve your speed - Extension wiring and Disconnection help

      Its just a matter of identifying the wires and clipping them out, in your case start at the extension socket, then identify the same wire at your master socket.
      I'd proceed one step at a time.


    4. #3
      ANDREWGEORGE404's Avatar
      ANDREWGEORGE404 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Altrincham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Altrincham
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Removing ringwire??

      Hmmmmmm I've had a look and it seems i already only have wires 2 and 5. Damn! Do you think a new face place may improve things?
      Cheers.

    5. #4
      -Paul's Avatar
      -Paul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Parkstone
      Broadband ISP: Freesat
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Humax HDR + 42"
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Poole, Dorset
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Removing ringwire??

      Make the Extension Socket (where the Router is plugged in), the master, by swapping them around, keep the the wires on the same terminals, you need a Krone tool, though!
      Paul

    6. #5
      ANDREWGEORGE404's Avatar
      ANDREWGEORGE404 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Altrincham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Altrincham
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Removing ringwire??

      Do you mean move the wire that is into 2 and 5 vice versa in my master socket? Sorry to come across as an idiot but i'm not too good on this stuff!!

    7. #6
      -Paul's Avatar
      -Paul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Parkstone
      Broadband ISP: Freesat
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Humax HDR + 42"
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Poole, Dorset
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Removing ringwire??

      Is it just the one Socket in the Porch? then don't move the wires, It must be an old socket if it is the smaller type (2/1A), what you really need is the new front plate socket (NTE5A), or Frontplate 2000 (with built-in Filter) near your Router. Sounds like you have an extension lead from your Porch to your router? better if you can plug the Router into a Master Socket with no extensions etc, although if you have $ky you need an extension behind the TV for your $ky box. There may some retired BT engineers that could sort this for you in your area - look in your local paper. Hope that helps, cheers,
      Paul

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION