Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    cat 5 or cat5e

    This is a discussion on cat 5 or cat5e within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am about to rewire the extensions in my parents home. They are causing some noise concern and after disconnecting ...

    1. #1
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      cat 5 or cat5e

      I am about to rewire the extensions in my parents home.

      They are causing some noise concern and after disconnecting them and running from the test socket the router has stayed up.

      But I can't work out if I can get away with cat 5 as I can get two lengths of 75m for a decent price and I am finding it extremely hard to get 150m (- yes I know there is a lot of phone points - one in every room.) of cable at a reasonable price and then if it is reasonable in price the delivery is extortionate or do I really need cat 5e?

      Hope this makes sense.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: cat 5 or cat5e

      Hi
      I'm not 100% but I would think either would do. Also you only need cat5 for the extension to the socket your router will be plugged into. Ordinary phone cable will do for the phone extensions.
      cheers
      dave

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: cat 5 or cat5e

      Yes, Dholdi is right, Either will do,
      e.g. Cat5 takes 100 MHz frequencies
      ADSL uses 1.1 MHz to 2.2 MHz.

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

    6. #5
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: cat 5 or cat5e

      Thanks guys,

      Excuse the ignorance but I thought I had to run all extensions with Cat5 as the cables were better quality and would stop noise interference, especially as the cable run will be

      Master with phone --> phone socket -->phone socket --> Phone socket --> phone socket with router attached --> phone socket --> phone socket with sky digi attached --end

      That is, it will be run in an open ended loop so surely as the router is quite far along you would need good quality cable to avoid interference? no???

      or idea 2:

      leave phone lines the way they are and purchase a new master front box and run one CAt5 cable to a new location with an ADSL box on the end.
      Last edited by newbuilder; 06-04-07 at 09:34 PM.

    7. #6
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: cat 5 or cat5e

      I'd do it as idea 2 and run a dedicated cat5 to the extension with the router on it. Thats what i've done but I dont have as many phones as you - lol. Can you lose any of the phones or maybe get some wireless ones ?

    8. #7
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: cat 5 or cat5e

      Most of the rooms don't actually have phones just phone points and I hate having things that don't work. So I wouldn't want to have telephone points in walls that aren't connected or do a replatering job becasue I had ripped them out!

      So I think I will go for the BT ADSL kit mentioned above but now am wondering should I go for the ADSL NAtion new faceplate for ADSL2 to avoid future upgrades if needed or go for the Clarity face plate?

      i assume they have the two different connections at the back - filtered and unfiltered, but which one??????

      More input if you please!


      EDIT: On working it out it is cheaper to purchase the more up to date ADSLNATION one + postage than it is to buy the Clarity one.
      Therefore, it is cheaper to have one company deliver the filter and another deliver the BT extension kit!
      Last edited by newbuilder; 07-04-07 at 12:06 AM.

    9. #8
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: cat 5 or cat5e

      isn't moving house easier

    10. #9
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: cat 5 or cat5e

      Don't go there

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION