Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    I can't upgrade firmware properly!

    This is a discussion on I can't upgrade firmware properly! within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I've follwed this tutorial( http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-r...-password.html ) but, I get weird errors like these... I'm worried that my router might be ...

    1. #1
      t49lnh3ybt's Avatar
      t49lnh3ybt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worcester Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I can't upgrade firmware properly!

      I've follwed this tutorial(http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-r...-password.html)

      but, I get weird errors like these...



      I'm worried that my router might be broken if I just upgrade the firmware. Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Simon's Avatar
      Simon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Youview
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Worksop
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I can't upgrade firmware properly!

      I've only seen this when running Windows Vista, are you running Windows Vista?
      -

      Clothes may disguise a fool, but his voice will give him away...







    4. #3
      t49lnh3ybt's Avatar
      t49lnh3ybt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worcester Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I can't upgrade firmware properly!

      No, I use media center 2005. Should I install XP to install the firmware?

    5. #4
      Simon's Avatar
      Simon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Youview
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Worksop
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I can't upgrade firmware properly!

      MCE 2005 is based on XP so obviously its something else causing it.

      I've never really looked at the app closely so I'm wondering if its something simple like needing Sun Java installed or .net updates or even just a change in screen resolution. If i get time later today I'll try to have a closer look.
      -

      Clothes may disguise a fool, but his voice will give him away...







    6. #5
      t49lnh3ybt's Avatar
      t49lnh3ybt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worcester Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I can't upgrade firmware properly!

      Oh thanks! I'll be waiting for your post

    7. #6
      t49lnh3ybt's Avatar
      t49lnh3ybt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worcester Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I can't upgrade firmware properly!

      I tried to upgrade the firmware on diffrent pc. The os was XP. This time, when I click the next button, it just disappears. I think this problem is related to software settings. I should re-install XP but, it will take a long time..

    8. #7
      Simon's Avatar
      Simon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Youview
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Worksop
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I can't upgrade firmware properly!

      Just had 10 mins messing with the upgrade app and found that on Vista the display is all messed up like previously seen. However running the app in Administrator profile its fine but blue screened at the final stage where you click upgrade. Doing the same again but running the app in Windows 2000 compatability mode with no themes and in 256 colour mode the app worked from start to finish.

      Try running it on MCE 2005 in compatability mode by going into the properties of the exe file, then into advanced and selecting the required settings.
      -

      Clothes may disguise a fool, but his voice will give him away...







    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: I can't upgrade firmware properly!

      Sorry if I'm being thick but what is it that you are trying to "upgrade" your firmware to (and why)?

      There is only one firmware release for the Sky router. Whilst you can revert to the latest Netgear firmware, this wouldn't be an "upgrade".

    10. #9
      Simon's Avatar
      Simon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Youview
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Worksop
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I can't upgrade firmware properly!

      I think some folks just like the original Netgear 'vanilla' firmware rather than the locked down Sky version.
      -

      Clothes may disguise a fool, but his voice will give him away...







    11. #10
      t49lnh3ybt's Avatar
      t49lnh3ybt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worcester Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I can't upgrade firmware properly!

      Quote Originally Posted by Simon View Post
      Just had 10 mins messing with the upgrade app and found that on Vista the display is all messed up like previously seen. However running the app in Administrator profile its fine but blue screened at the final stage where you click upgrade. Doing the same again but running the app in Windows 2000 compatability mode with no themes and in 256 colour mode the app worked from start to finish.

      Try running it on MCE 2005 in compatability mode by going into the properties of the exe file, then into advanced and selecting the required settings.
      Thanks for the useful information!!! I'll give a try soon!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION