Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Do I have to use the router?

    This is a discussion on Do I have to use the router? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I have a perfectly good Speedtouch modem which does not interfere with my wireless TV signals (for transmitting from downstairs ...

    1. #1
      Nutter412's Avatar
      Nutter412 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do I have to use the router?

      I have a perfectly good Speedtouch modem which does not interfere with my wireless TV signals (for transmitting from downstairs to upstairs) like any router does. Whilst I was on Toucan I could switch happily between my Belkin router or Speedtouch to avoid interference on the TV upstairs. Can I not use this Speedtouch to the same effect with Sky and if so, how would I do it please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Do I have to use the router?

      Will close you other thread for you
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Do I have to use the router?

      I don't think any routers so far have been found not to work with Sky, however, some perform better than others.

      To use another router you first need to extract your user name and password from your Sky router so that you can enter it into the replacement. You will find details in a sticky in the Tech discussion forum.

      Please note that if you do this then you will be breaking Sky's T&Cs.

    5. #4
      Nutter412's Avatar
      Nutter412 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I have to use the router?

      Does the same apply to the good old fashioned standalone modem?

      Thanks

    6. #5
      moshady's Avatar
      moshady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I have to use the router?

      Yes, the process of configuring a standalone Speedtouch USB ADSL modem and any other ADSL router to connect to Sky is the same.

    7. #6
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I have to use the router?

      i cant get my linksys ag241 to work
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    8. #7
      surveyor's Avatar
      surveyor is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Garforth
      Broadband ISP: Moved on from Sky Connect (due to EasyNet non delivery of promises)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Micklefield
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I have to use the router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post

      To use another router you first need to extract your user name and password from your Sky router so that you can enter it into the replacement. You will find details in a sticky in the Tech discussion forum.

      Please note that if you do this then you will be breaking Sky's T&Cs.

      Can you clear something up for me, please.

      Do I use the username and password exactly as extracted from the sky router or is it the mac address of the other router (without colons) @skydsl as username?

      If it's the latter, wouldn't that invalidate the password which appears to be some sort of hash of the other parameters?

      Do I need to enable mac spoofing on the other router so it appears as the sky router's mac if using the exact same username/password combination?


      Thanks

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Do I have to use the router?

      Use the user name and password as extracted.

      You don't need mac spoofing.

    10. #9
      meatychi's Avatar
      meatychi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I have to use the router?

      The muppets at sky have not sent me my SKY router and I have been without service for 2 days now but I know my connection is live!

      Can you give me some hints as to what my router settings should be so that I can configure my own router to work in the mean time?

    11. #10
      Parva's Avatar
      Parva is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I have to use the router?

      Without the Sky router in your possesion you cannot find out the username / password to use so therefore you cannot setup your spare router, sorry.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION