Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    I can't connect to Sky Broadband Mid using Netgear DG834N

    This is a discussion on I can't connect to Sky Broadband Mid using Netgear DG834N within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi All, As the Title suggests I bought a DG834N (270MPS) and I can't connect to Sky Broadband. I'm on ...

    1. #1
      sash19's Avatar
      sash19 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I can't connect to Sky Broadband Mid using Netgear DG834N

      Hi All,

      As the Title suggests I bought a DG834N (270MPS) and I can't connect to Sky Broadband. I'm on the Mid package and the Netgear router Sky supplied connects fine.
      I don't won't to use Sky's router if possible as the DG834N was alot of money.

      Any Ideas why it won't connect ?
      I've been reading multiple threads from different websites and it seems people (in the minority) are using the DG834N with Sky Broadband.

      I did move from BT and the DG834N worked fine with them.

      Any suggestions will be appreciated.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: I can't connect to Sky Broadband Mid using Netgear DG834N

      My goodness - it could be a few million different reasons! Could you give a bit more information about what you've tried and so on please?
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    4. #3
      sash19's Avatar
      sash19 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I can't connect to Sky Broadband Mid using Netgear DG834N

      Thanks for your reply,

      My username and password do work because i've logged in with them using the router supplied from Sky.

      I'm wondering if the reason it won't connect is because i'm on Skys' Mid package and it only works with the MAX package.

      I've checked the encapsulation and the VC and they seem to be on the correct settings.

      My ADSL filters are ok as well.

      thanks

    5. #4
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: I can't connect to Sky Broadband Mid using Netgear DG834N

      Quote Originally Posted by sash19 View Post
      My username and password do work because i've logged in with them using the router supplied from Sky.
      OK - but what about using the DG834N? What happens when you try to use that? The logs should give more details.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: I can't connect to Sky Broadband Mid using Netgear DG834N

      "i've logged in with them using the router supplied from Sky" makes me wonder whether you are trying to use your Sky portal details rather than the correct router ones.

      If I'm wrong and you have extracted your user name and password from your router, when you entered them into the DG834N did you cut and paste or type in? Typos are a likely problem.

      Also, are you sure you have put in the correct/full password? The format is:

      username = router Mac address plus @skyadsl
      password = 10 alphanumeric characters

    7. #6
      classic86's Avatar
      classic86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I can't connect to Sky Broadband Mid using Netgear DG834N

      how do u know what the password would be, i have a netgear 834n router and i am on sky max, how do i set this up.



      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      "i've logged in with them using the router supplied from Sky" makes me wonder whether you are trying to use your Sky portal details rather than the correct router ones.

      If I'm wrong and you have extracted your user name and password from your router, when you entered them into the DG834N did you cut and paste or type in? Typos are a likely problem.

      Also, are you sure you have put in the correct/full password? The format is:

      username = router Mac address plus @skyadsl
      password = 10 alphanumeric characters

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: I can't connect to Sky Broadband Mid using Netgear DG834N

      you have to extract the username/password from the bb box using one of numerous ways - but by doing so and using your own router you forfeit any right to tech support as it's breach of the t&c of service.....so do it at your own risk!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION