Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25

    Oh Dear, Buggered Up My Netgear....

    This is a discussion on Oh Dear, Buggered Up My Netgear.... within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I have just tried to update the firmware on my DG834GT. Everything was going OK until the computer decided to ...

    1. #1
      Lippo's Avatar
      Lippo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Formby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Oh Dear, Buggered Up My Netgear....

      I have just tried to update the firmware on my DG834GT. Everything was going OK until the computer decided to reset itself right in the middle of the upgrade. The upshot is I can't flash my router back to its Sky settings.

      My problem is that the UpgradeWizard asks me to run the RmDrv program, even though I have just done it.

      I'm running Vista, so I sparked up VirtualPC 2007 and ran it in XP, it gets past the network cards bit, then onto the Upgrade bit, but nothing happens. I notice that there is nothing listed in the window after to click Next when it shows the existing Network cards.

      The box itself is just doing that alternate blinking thing. I've reset it dozens of times. Can't get onto 192.168.0.1 either, so I cant use restore either.

      Any ideas??

      Cheers,

      Craig
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Oh Dear, Buggered Up My Netgear....-netgear-prob.png  
      Last edited by Lippo; 31-12-06 at 09:24 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Have a look at the Netgear recovery utility below. (Probably needs XP though!?)

      Recovery Utility

    4. #3
      Lippo's Avatar
      Lippo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Formby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi,

      Thanks for the reply. I've tried that recovery utility, both from Netgears' website and also from Vishals' original post. No luck I'm afraid.

      I'm assuming that I've wiped the info from the router, and the recovery utility cannot see what it is attempting to reflash.

      I've tried the flash prog on XP SP2 on VirtualPC 2007, but it stopped working working at the upgrade bit. I left it for 5 minutes, but the 'bar' didn't move from 0%.

      Any other ideas?

      Cheers,

      Craig

    5. #4
      zaffali's Avatar
      zaffali is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max..activated 28th dec BUT internet on 31st dec !!!
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I had similar problem, this is how it worked for me.

      Reboot the computer and disable all firewall, virus, spam checker etc and all other running programs.
      Plug Ethernet cable to the 1st Ethernet port on the back of the router and the PC network card
      Hold the reset button for about 5 sec and at the same time power the router.
      You should now have power and tick both flashing yellow alternatively.
      Run the Recovery Utility from netgear site and flash with Version 1.02.04 or earlier versions…. It will not flash with sky version that is supplied on the sky cd.

      Once you have the firmware loaded then you can use the sky cd restore utility and load the sky firmware…. By fallowing the method above .

      Well it worked for me! Hope it helps… Good luck

    6. #5
      zaffali's Avatar
      zaffali is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max..activated 28th dec BUT internet on 31st dec !!!
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have you tried it with vista .... have read it some where (can not remember where) that virtual server would not work....

    7. #6
      Lippo's Avatar
      Lippo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Formby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi Zaffali,

      Thanks for the reply. I think I've tried what you've suggested already, but I will do it exactly as you say just to check. I think Vista may have something to do with it, although I can't be sure.

      Did you get the same error message that I keep receiving?

      I've got bog-standard XP machines at work, I'll try it on them tomorrow.

      I can't help feeling that I've damaged the router internally somehow, although you would expect them to be built to withstand this sort of thing.

      Thanks Again,

      Craig

    8. #7
      zaffali's Avatar
      zaffali is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max..activated 28th dec BUT internet on 31st dec !!!
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I had the same error and felt as you are at the moment but I tried that method after leaving the router off for about an hour and using xp pro with SP2.

    9. #8
      jjwf's Avatar
      jjwf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blyth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Lippo
      I am in the same boat as you. I have tried everything to get the router working again but I am stuck with the 2 flashing lights.

    10. #9
      bumbleb's Avatar
      bumbleb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: marine
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I dont know if this will help but if you explore sky setup disk in utilities theres a recover program for the router

    11. #10
      Lippo's Avatar
      Lippo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Formby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well I've tried the router on an XP computer at work, with the Sky Broadband CD which includes the firmware flashing utils and it still doesn't work.

      It comes up with the same windows afer I start the firmware update utility. There is no adapter to chose from once you press 'Next' after you see the lan cards attached to the computer. It then gets a bit messy, with the previous screen not clearing completely from the window. Then I press update and nothing happens.

      Any more ideas? How to I hard reset it? Is the setup page for a non Sky router different from 192.168.0.1?

      Cheers,

      Craig

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION