Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Oh Dear, Buggered Up My Netgear....

    This is a discussion on Oh Dear, Buggered Up My Netgear.... within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Have you tried giving the PC lan card ststic ip 192.168.0.2 sub mask255.255.255.0 DG 192.168.0.1...

    1. #11
      zaffali's Avatar
      zaffali is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max..activated 28th dec BUT internet on 31st dec !!!
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have you tried giving the PC lan card ststic ip 192.168.0.2 sub mask255.255.255.0 DG 192.168.0.1


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Lippo's Avatar
      Lippo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Formby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi Zaffali,

      I'm sorry, but I don't know how to do that! Could you tell me what to do, and I'll give it a crack.

      Cheers,

      Craig

    4. #13
      hgaule's Avatar
      hgaule is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If all else fails.. Phone sky and tell them it just broke itself?

    5. #14
      Lippo's Avatar
      Lippo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Formby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I wouldn't dream of doing something so underhand.......

      I had the tier 3 people ring me yesterday about my connection problems. Ithink I'll have a chat with them.

    6. #15
      Lippo's Avatar
      Lippo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Formby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can anyone assist me with what Zaffali mentioned earlier?

      Thanks,

      Craig

    7. #16
      hgaule's Avatar
      hgaule is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      in control panel, network connections. Right click local area connection and goto properties. In the window that appears there will be a list of items. Find TCP/IP and click properties.

      In the window that appears tick manually assign IP and DNS addresses:

      Set your ip to: 192.168.0.2
      Subnet:255.255.255.0
      Gateway and primary DNS: 192.168.0.1
      Last edited by hgaule; 03-01-07 at 04:53 PM. Reason: Re-Worded

    8. #17
      Lippo's Avatar
      Lippo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Formby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks hgaule for the info. I contacted Netgears' support line and went through a few things with them, including resetting the router. Nothing worked and the technician informed me the router was knackered and needed to be returned to Sky.

      I therefore contacted Sky Accessories and told them what had happened. They initially refused to replace the device because I had attempted to mess round with the firmware.

      When I told them that I only used the software that was supplied on the Sky Broadband disk sent with the router, and also that I had felt the need to do it because my connection was so poor and no one from Sky Customer Support could help me, they relented and agreed to send me out a new router, on the proviso I don't try and mess with the firmware.

      All's well that ends well. The moral is - don't mess with your router unless you're prepared to lose it!!

      Craig
      Last edited by Lippo; 04-01-07 at 02:49 PM.

    9. #18
      Lippo's Avatar
      Lippo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Formby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Oh Dear, Buggered Up My Netgear....

      Guess what?? I received the new router from Sky and tried to upgrade it (because it too was dropping connection) and my computer reset AGAIN after erasing the EEPROM on the router, meaning it's DEAD as well!!

      Do I get a prize for my stupidity??!!

      I'm going to open one up to see if there is an internal reset switch. I must be able to mimic what happens at the factory, when the firmware is originally put on the router.

      Interestingly, the router came with a new DSL username and a different password. Thanks to Mossywell I can still connect using my WAG354G which is more reliable as well.

      Going to bed now, been on nights. Does anyone have any idea about resetting the router, apart from the button as the rear?

      Cheers,

      Craig

    10. #19
      3xH's Avatar
      3xH
      3xH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wolverton SMWV
      Broadband ISP: Sky? lol, No Chance
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Oh Dear, Buggered Up My Netgear....

      Do you realise what a firmware is?

      When its installed at the factory the software is already saved on the little chip inside. When you reflash the firmare, it DELETES the software from the router and then installs a new one. Its no different from formatting your hard-drive and re-installing windows. If you formatted your drive it would be blank, and no amount of pressing reset is going to help it come back. The same goes for the router, there is nothing there to reset.

      Flashing firmware can be extremely risky and should not be attempted unless ABOSOLUTLY needed.
      Last edited by Saturday; 07-01-07 at 10:53 AM. Reason: Removed full quote of preceeding post

    11. #20
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Oh Dear, Buggered Up My Netgear....

      A firmware reset is used in the cases such as whats happening now!

      The router fails and you hard-reset it,
      e.g, Like 3xH stated, Windows Partition gets damaged, You Format & Install!

      If its the "Firmware Reset" that has caused this, Then you will need to contact Sky again!

      If im not mistaken! The software on the router is stored on a RAM like system and unlike on a PC it is cleared on reboot! This is cleared when you "Upgrade the firmware!!"

      Lesson learned! DONT fiddle with the FIRMWARE unless you have to!
      Last edited by Keiran2K8; 07-01-07 at 02:01 PM.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION