Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Trying to get my Linksys WAG54GS to work with my Sky connection

    This is a discussion on Trying to get my Linksys WAG54GS to work with my Sky connection within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; im trying to get my Linksys WAG54GS to work with my sky connection, ive extracted my usename and password from ...

    1. #1
      Magicsid's Avatar
      Magicsid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      im trying to get my Linksys WAG54GS to work with my sky connection, ive extracted my usename and password from my skys netgear router and put them into my connection settings in my linksys config page but my internet light still wont light up (not letting me online)

      Is there something im missing...something else i can do ??

      I would really appreciate your help

      Thankyou
      Sory for the crap speeling....Im sisdeslick


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      Do you have the following set correctly?

      * Encapsulation is PPPoA
      * VPI/VCI is 0/38
      * Multiplexing is VC

    4. #3
      Magicsid's Avatar
      Magicsid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yes, there set as that
      Sory for the crap speeling....Im sisdeslick

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      OK - next guess is that you've mistyped your user name or password.

      Try copy and pasting from the file you extracted into the appropriate fields in your new router's config page.

    6. #5
      Magicsid's Avatar
      Magicsid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi, ive done that, i copied and pasted first time. it pops up in the corner near my clock saying "local area connection connected" as it should, and when i click the "monitor" icon near the clock (on taskbar) it shows me that packets are being sent and recieved....But no web page... Page can not be displayed ????
      Sory for the crap speeling....Im sisdeslick

    7. #6
      rocks370's Avatar
      rocks370 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Make sure you conputer is set to obtain an IP address from the router (assigned buy DHCP server).

    8. #7
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Does the router sy you have sync? Without the light on I'd guess not and you'll have to check your cabling & filters.

    9. #8
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      I assume your Sky Netgear router still works when connected up?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION