Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Help - Router failed can I use non Sky Netgear unit

    This is a discussion on Help - Router failed can I use non Sky Netgear unit within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Just moved from Freeserve. The router started playing up day 2, no lights other than light 1 (being the port ...

    1. #1
      imac's Avatar
      imac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help - Router failed can I use non Sky Netgear unit

      Just moved from Freeserve. The router started playing up day 2, no lights other than light 1 (being the port the PC is connected to). Plugged and unplugged power supply, then started correctly. This worked for the first few days, but now dead. Long phonecall to the helpdesk, who have ordered a new Router. Should arrive 3-5 business days. Meantime, I am dialling in !!!!!!

      I have the same Netgear Router, Sky supply. Is the hardware from Sky different, or if I get the setting right should I be able to connect.

      If yes, what are the settings !!

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      If you can log into the router then you can get the settings you need. If you can't - you can't

    4. #3
      imac's Avatar
      imac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help

      I know my specific settings, ie user name and password, but dont know the standard network settings. Without stating the obvious, if I could get the Router to work, I can get the info out. But I wouldn't need help then !!

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      You didn't say that you had previously extracted the router username and password from the router (I'll just assume you aren't talking about your Sky username and password).

      The other settings are:

      • Encapsulation: PPPoA
      • VPI/VCI: 0/38
      • Multiplexing: VC
      Last edited by Saturday; 06-12-06 at 07:27 PM. Reason: Removed reference to Tech forum as post has now been moved

    6. #5
      imac's Avatar
      imac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sorry

      I am just totally hacked off with the speed of dialling in. Even posting on the forum is like watching paint dry. Not really slow, but when you have become used to Broadband, seems like an eternity.

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      No Problem

      Let me know if you need more help.

    8. #7
      ricopico's Avatar
      ricopico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wolverton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: TL-WR1043ND (Open-WRT)
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help - Router failed can I use non Sky Netgear unit

      Heres a little extra to anyone else with similar problems..

      I had a similar problem and managed to rectify it (kind of)

      In order to get the router to power up again, you need to open the router up, under all 4 rubber feet are some torque screws, torque 7 I think.

      Inside you will find the mainboard and you will also see the wireless board which is connected to the aerials.

      Carefully take the wireless Arial off the card, (it just unclips)
      and then take the wireless card out, - it’s about the size of a PCMCIA card, it has 2 little clips either side of it which hold it in place.

      Pop it all back together again, and power it up without the wireless card.

      For me, it powered up fine and I was able to use the device as per usual abet without wireless capability.

      Im sure using this method is breaking all kinds of t&c for the sky contract, so this should be taken into consideration. - For info, there is no seal or any way to know if it’s been opened.


      For info of ops, - im happy for this post to be deleted should you feel it’s a bit too risky for these forums.

      Regards

      ricopico
      Last edited by ricopico; 13-01-07 at 04:47 PM. Reason: spelling

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Help - Router failed can I use non Sky Netgear unit

      No - I think that's an interesting post, assuming I've understood what you are saying.

      You're saying that your Sky router died. You then removed the "wireless board" and when you powered the router back up it came back to life (minus wireless capability of course)?

      Have I understood you correctly?

    10. #9
      ricopico's Avatar
      ricopico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wolverton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: TL-WR1043ND (Open-WRT)
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help - Router failed can I use non Sky Netgear unit

      Yep Indeed you have sir.

      My exact problem was..

      The router arrived, - about a week before the line was activated, I set it all up so that i could use the router functions, - and also my line would apear overnight.

      The router was all working fine, and i was using to it access my xbox ect.

      the next day, i thought id turn it offf and on agian at the power switch (in a desparate attempt to retrain the line for some internet). When it powered back on, only the power light turned on, and also all 4 network network lights. It did not apear to go though the usual power pn self test, - these lights came on almost instantly.

      I could not connect to the router web interface.
      i could ping the router.
      I scanned the open ports on the device, and there were none open.

      I called sky, and they said they would post another router, and that i did not have to send this one back.

      This gave me a license to tinker!

      For info, i also opened up and old belkin wireless router, and it has thise same wireless card inside, with the same interface. It was however soldered onto the board.

      I guess the next step would be to replace this little wireless card and check if it resolves the problem, I also wonder if we get a posh router card, will it give us better wireless distance?

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Help - Router failed can I use non Sky Netgear unit

      I think you're the first person to post on the forum that you've taken the router apart

      I know a couple of wireless devices I've had in the past have actually had wireless PCMCIA cards hidden within them. It wouldn't surprise me at all if the Netgear router had at least the innards of on in it as this would presumably reduce manufacturing/component costs.

      One interesting point your post raises (apart from one possible fix for a dead router) is that users might be able to fit a "better" PCMCIA card to extend their wireless range

      Probably not the most cost effective method but an interesting thought nonetheless.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION