Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Router

    This is a discussion on Router within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Im trying to find out a few things such as am i connected to ADSL2+ am i on interleaved or ...

    1. #1
      prolink's Avatar
      prolink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SKY+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Router

      Im trying to find out a few things such as am i connected to ADSL2+ am i on interleaved or fastpath.
      Reason being is since activation ive been synced at 8096up 416dwn. Sky told me that that was the max my line can handle, UKOnline said my line will get around 12.5mb and BT checker ect say my line is capable of 2mb, lol, i know this is utter crap as ive been connected via Zen since March on the ADSLMAX 8mb pro package and always synced at top speed and my connection never dropped or slowed down regardless of the time.
      I've just noticed today that my upload sync is now 768 but the dwn sync is still the same 8096.
      I've just used the great util by mognuts @ http://dg834gt.mognuts.com/NetgearRouterUtility.html to see what info i could get and i did the get detailed modem statistics, downloaded the file but i cant make head nor tail of it
      Any chance somebody could explain what its telling me please? Should i be syncing at a higher speed?

      A couple of other bits of info i can give is i'm connected via LLU,
      My basic router stats are:

      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25.0 db 16.0 db
      Noise Margin 15.8 db 14.0 db

      I'm 1.1km from the exchange. I'm connected via ethernet cable straight into an ADSL V1.0 mastersocket which was fitted by BT when ADSL first came to my exchange many moons ago.

      If anyone can help should i just copy/paste what the cfg file says or attach it?

      Cheers
      Last edited by prolink; 01-12-06 at 12:11 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      to find out you will need to get your router stats, there are instructions in the tech forum on this website - look for a url injection that gives you your stats. in the data returned it indicates which method is being used for your connection

    4. #3
      prolink's Avatar
      prolink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SKY+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      i did the get detailed modem statistics, downloaded the file but i cant make head nor tail of it


      So what i did to get the info wasnt the right way? I think you are misreading my post.
      I have the file but i dont fully understand it.
      Hence:
      Any chance somebody could explain what its telling me please? Should i be syncing at a higher speed?
      If anyone can help should i just copy/paste what the cfg file says or attach it?
      Last edited by prolink; 01-12-06 at 02:19 PM.

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      The file can be a bit confusing as in its raw state it is all run together.

      Here's the first few lines from mine formatted:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status

      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 766 Kbps, Downstream rate = 13891 Kbps

      Link Power State: L0

      Mode: ADSL2+

      Channel: Fast

      Trellis: ON

      Line Status: No Defect

      Training Status: Showtime


      So, according to my router it is connected Fast (not interleaved), up 766, down 13891, using ADSL2+.

      The next few lines are as follows:

      SNR (dB): 7.1 11.2

      Attn(dB): 38.5 20.1

      Pwr(dBm): 23.0 0.0

      Max(Kbps): 13892 23048

      Rate (Kbps): 13891 766


      Apart from the obvious noise and attenuation figures the router is also reporting a potential maximum for my line of 13892 down (which is what I've got) and a pretty amazing 23048 up (if only )

      Yours should have the same information set.
      Last edited by Saturday; 01-12-06 at 04:00 PM.

    6. #5
      prolink's Avatar
      prolink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SKY+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Thanks

      Mine reads as below. Seems a lot different to yours
      So it looks like im not on ADSL2+, i thought if the LLU was up and running it was ADSL2+ or is there something not right?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.6 14.0
      Attn(dB): 25.0 16.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 7.1
      Max(Kbps): 11104 1280
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 4

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      No you're not on ADSL2+, you're on ADSL1, interleaved. Sky will have moved you (presumably) because your line was generating too many errors?

      What would be interesting would be for you to try and change the ADSL mode using Mognuts' utility. I'd imagine that if Sky have set you at ADSL1 at the exchange level then your router won't be able to over ride this. But you never know - worth a try.

      If it is successful but you don't like the results then you should reselect G.DMT in Mognuts' utility to get it back the way it was.

    8. #7
      prolink's Avatar
      prolink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SKY+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Unsure why Sky would have moved me as it was like that from the initial activation.
      Never had any errors on my Zen connection which was on fastpath.
      I personally don't think I've ever been put on ADSL2+ in the first place but i would like to try it out and see if there are any errors generated.
      Who would do that? Is it something that has to be done at the exchange or something needs changed on my profile within Sky?

      I tried the Mognuts util but the router just hangs on negotiating

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by prolink View Post
      I tried the Mognuts util but the router just hangs on negotiating
      That's a shame.

      Yes - give Sky a call and ask them what's going on and ask to be put on the package you've bought. Apparently the queues aren't too bad at the mo but brace yourself to get through Tier 1

      Alternatively email tech support as the response time is usually within 24h. Include your account details (name, account, postcode, tel number etc) otherwise you'll just get a reply asking for them.

      broadbandtechnicalsupport@bskyb.com

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts
      I'm having exactly the same problems. My router stats did previously show the mode as ADSL2+, but now dont.

      Sky insist they haven't changed my profile, but I'm insisting they look into it further.

    11. #10
      prolink's Avatar
      prolink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SKY+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      That's a shame.

      Yes - give Sky a call and ask them what's going on and ask to be put on the package you've bought. Apparently the queues aren't too bad at the mo but brace yourself to get through Tier 1

      Alternatively email tech support as the response time is usually within 24h. Include your account details (name, account, postcode, tel number etc) otherwise you'll just get a reply asking for them.

      broadbandtechnicalsupport@bskyb.com
      Cheers again Saturday,

      I've still got an open ticket from the 22nd about my down sync speed and still waiting for tier 3 to get in touch. Phoned a couple of times since, 1st time got ahh they would have just ignored it due to lack of information on the ticket , and the second time was today and a guy said he will personally chase it up and get back in touch with me by Sunday. Took ownership of the prob and hopefully he will follow though.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION