Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Router stopped working

    This is a discussion on Router stopped working within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hello, Yesterday I restarted my Sky router and it hasn't connected since. Iíve contacted sky and they ran some tests ...

    1. #1
      rocks370's Avatar
      rocks370 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router stopped working

      Hello,

      Yesterday I restarted my Sky router and it hasn't connected since. Iíve contacted sky and they ran some tests and said that there were no problems.

      After registering on this part of the forum to get my user name and password off my sky router I tried my connection on two different routersÖ.

      First off: D-Link DSL-G604T ADSL Wireless router

      Connection Status Connected
      Upstream Rate (Kbps) 768
      Downstream Rate (Kbps) 8064
      US Margin 12
      DS Margin 14
      Modulation MMODE
      LOS Errors 0
      DS Line Attenuation 12
      US Line Attenuation 11
      Path Mode Interleaved

      No problems with this router. Everything working fine.

      Next I tried: Netgear DG834G (aka DG834Gv1 / latest firmware)

      No such luck! I set the settings the same as the D-link but it doesnít connect. Iíve also tried two different firmware versions.

      Can anyone advise me on what seams to be happening here? It seams it might be a setting within the Netgear routers but I cant find anything

      Si


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      if i were i would either get sky to send you a new router or use your D-Link DSL-G604T

    4. #3
      rocks370's Avatar
      rocks370 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      The D-Link router is ADSL 1 so its only 8MB so its a waste.

      Do netgear routers have a lower tolorance to line attenuation and line noise?
      Just a thought.....

    5. #4
      rocks370's Avatar
      rocks370 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just a few things to add...

      When i was with my previous ISP (tiscali 2MB) i used a Belkin 54g router.
      I tryed a netgear DG834G router on that connection but it did not work.

      I then tryed the netgear router on a BT internet line at my sisters house (a few towns away) and it worked fine.

      So now back to my Sky connection....

      Both my netgear DG834G and now the Sky DG834GT router do not work on my connection but the D-link i am using does.


    6. #5
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by rocks370 View Post
      The D-Link router is ADSL 1 so its only 8MB so its a waste.

      8MB is better than 0 MB

    7. #6
      rocks370's Avatar
      rocks370 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I am now using earthwormjim's firmware on my sky router (forces ADSL1) and its working. It seams that my line isnt liking ADSL2 although i was running it for about a month with speeds of 10mb DS

      Next thing to try i think is another brand ADSL2 router. maybe a linksys...

    8. #7
      rocks370's Avatar
      rocks370 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is there a chance that Sky changed my line to ADSL1 so therefore i cant get my line working with ADSL2 ?

    9. #8
      rocks370's Avatar
      rocks370 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Right, just to prove that im really close to my exchange i did the test on DSL zone website:


    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by rocks370 View Post
      Is there a chance that Sky changed my line to ADSL1 so therefore i cant get my line working with ADSL2 ?
      Yes - looks like they have for some reason.

      That doesn't explain why your DG834Gv1 or standard Sky router won't connect though. They are both, as far as I know, multi-mode capable so should happily run on most "flavours" of ADSL.

      Bit of a mystery

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION