Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 34

    Windows ME

    This is a discussion on Windows ME within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I have 2 PC's - one running XP (Sempron 3100+) and one (P3 550Mhz with USB etc) running Windows ME. ...

    1. #1
      Muddy Boots's Avatar
      Muddy Boots is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shenley Brook End
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Windows ME

      I have 2 PC's - one running XP (Sempron 3100+) and one (P3 550Mhz with USB etc) running Windows ME.

      As far as I can tell, SKY Broadband isn't compatible with windows ME. Is this incompatibility with the hardware/software/drivers?

      As the 'antique' is a temporary replacement for my wife's that blew up, I don't want to buy XP for it, but start saving for a whole new box.

      Can I use Internet Connection Sharing to piggyback the older PC onto the new one using my existing network, and simply connect the newer PC (via a Wireless Card - its a long way from the phone to the box!) or are there any better alternatives?



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      SkyBB isn't incompatible with ME it's just that Sky don't support it. There are no drivers/software needed.

      Can you be a bit more specific about your existing network? The Sky router has 4 ethernet ports plus wireless. You can either:

      • run an ethernet cable from the router to each PC
      • or run one cable to an ethernet switch and then a cable to each PC
      • connect one or both PCs wirelessly (though you might struggle with ME)
      • connect one or both PCs over a powerline network (your mains sockets)
      • or mix and match any of the above


      I have a 5 PC network running at home over ethernet (2 PCs running W98, 3 XP and 2 hubs) all happily working with the Sky router, plus occasionally a wireless laptop and a wireless musicserver.

    4. #3
      Muddy Boots's Avatar
      Muddy Boots is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shenley Brook End
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      That's good news (better than I was expecting).

      The old PC has a NETGEAR Ethernet card and is next to the phone socket, so I can use a wired connection for this.

      The second PC is upstairs and I have a (cross-over) ethernet cable up to it so presumably I can either disconnect the cable and use a PCI wireless card, or get a cable made up to reverse the cross-over. I don't want to put a new cable in because i've routed it behind the partition to keep it neat, and it took some effort!

      I was concerned that Windows ME might not recognise the router although I guess from the PC end, it's just a normal network?

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      As long as Windows Really Good (sorry ME) sees the network card, it will work with the router!
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      Yes I'm sure your network card in the old PC will be fine. I was only worried about wireless with ME.

      I've not tested the Sky router but many can auto sense whether an attached cable is cross- over and adjust accordingly. You may find you can continue to use your existing cable. If so then no rewiring needed

    7. #6
      jtumath's Avatar
      jtumath is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallasey 0151 639 xxxx
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I run 3 pc's and a mac and a laptop

      2pc's and lap top with XP, the laptop wireless and the the rest cable
      1 pc is a linux box (cable)
      and the mac is OSX (cable)

      If I was to put ME on one of the PC's i would have no problems as long as i connected by cable as wireless may prove to be a bit more difficult but NOT impossible.

      Not sure if sky box will sense a crossover cable or not, but should be possible to get another crossover cable to nutralise the cross.
      John..

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      If I was to put ME on one of the PC's i would have no problems as long as i connected by cable as wireless may prove to be a bit more difficult but NOT impossible.
      I would say that would be a fair synopsis
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    9. #8
      Muddy Boots's Avatar
      Muddy Boots is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shenley Brook End
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for your help guys.

      If I go for a wireless solution on the XP box (I don't entirely trust the cable), is the WG111T the right USB stick to go for?

      I'm limited on PCI slots, and I've seen ther G/G+ sticks for less money (Belkin et al), although I am a little behind on the technology, so not sure if this is the same grade.

      My most recent hardware knowledge ends with V92/56K Flex so please be patient!


    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Value for money you are probably best buying the one from Sky @ 20.00 its a good price and they will support it
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    11. #10
      Muddy Boots's Avatar
      Muddy Boots is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shenley Brook End
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sorry another question.

      I just looked up my phone line for the heck of it on Sky's website (they phoned me today for some reason), and it says my telephone line is not suitable for broadband because I have 'LLU'(?)

      Now, I don't have broadbandat the moment but did have an ISDN line (about 4 years ago). I also have a dialup BT account atm.

      Any idea what this means before I trail the telephone corridoors of BT/Sky?

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION