Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    FTTC - Is it just to the main or to the sub cabinet

    This is a discussion on FTTC - Is it just to the main or to the sub cabinet within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi, New member here so please forgive me if my post is in the wrong place or if it has ...

    1. #1
      rno7552's Avatar
      rno7552 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Merthyr Tydfil
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2015
      Location
      Merthyr Tydfil
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      FTTC - Is it just to the main or to the sub cabinet

      Hi,
      New member here so please forgive me if my post is in the wrong place or if it has been previously answered.

      Currently on Sky unlimited I have been eagerly awaiting the arrival of fibre, this was switched on at the cabinet that serves my estate about a month ago but we are currently at the stage where only BT are able to provide fibre as Sky are yet to activate fibre for this cabinet but have done so on other cabinets served by our exchange (Merthyr Tydfil).

      Not being the most patient of people and seduced by FTTP I have actually ordered Infinity 3 and cancelled twice after experiencing BTs legendary(!) service.

      I have now resolved to wait until Sky provide fibre to my cabinet but my question is - does the fibre connection only run to the main cabinet (about 1.5km away) or does fibre run from the main cabinet to the sub cabinet that serves my estate (about 400m away) and then copper to my property?

      Thanks,

      Rob


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: FTTC - Is it just to the main or to the sub cabinet

      Sky do not provide the fibre, it's all openreach. It's just a question of Sky getting thier kit connected in the exchange. I would have though it would go to the sub cabinet; you normally seea pair of cabinets together,one for the copper and then there's one for the fibre. There are some cabs though where they combine the two.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      rno7552 (17-09-15)

    5. #3
      rno7552's Avatar
      rno7552 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Merthyr Tydfil
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2015
      Location
      Merthyr Tydfil
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: FTTC - Is it just to the main or to the sub cabinet

      Many thanks for your prompt reply.

      I'm keeping everything crossed here hoping that
      1. Sky will connect their equipment pretty soon and
      2. That the fibre link will go to the sub cabinet which I assume will be a faster connection as its much closer than the main

    6. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: FTTC - Is it just to the main or to the sub cabinet

      This may help you...

      ::. Kitz - Cabinet Lookup .::
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      rno7552 (17-09-15)

    8. #5
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: FTTC - Is it just to the main or to the sub cabinet

      Fibre cabs have vents in & you can hear them hum from about 10 feet away.

    9. #6
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: FTTC - Is it just to the main or to the sub cabinet

      dodgy cab's around your way
      mine is silent

    10. #7
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: FTTC - Is it just to the main or to the sub cabinet

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      dodgy cab's around your way
      mine is silent
      Not even standing next to it?

      I can easily hear the ones around here hum (if there's no traffic).

    11. #8
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: FTTC - Is it just to the main or to the sub cabinet

      Can your dog whistles too?
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    12. #9
      pntalbot8's Avatar
      pntalbot8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: FTTC - Is it just to the main or to the sub cabinet

      Openreach fibre is fed to sub cabinet-- (the smaller one that hums and it does from switched on 250 v). From this s/cab runs a minimum 100pr copper tee to the main cabinet `no 250v` nearby, at this point, it is jumpered to pick up your existing copper `d side`going to your house.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION