Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Use my own router (same as sky's)... how?

    This is a discussion on Use my own router (same as sky's)... how? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi, I want to use my own router. It's the exact same make and model. I have the sky one ...

    1. #1
      JohnOvManchester's Avatar
      JohnOvManchester is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Use my own router (same as sky's)... how?

      Hi,

      I want to use my own router.
      It's the exact same make and model.

      I have the sky one set up but I want to be able to use my own.

      Is there anyone who an tell me how to do this?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      Click on the link in the sticky above your post. Scroll down to router settings and follow the instructions. This will give you your username and password which you need to enter into your own router.

    4. #3
      JohnOvManchester's Avatar
      JohnOvManchester is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      doesn't work mate...

      I can get to the debug enabled bit.

      Then I type in this to the run command telnet 192.168.0.1

      and it opens a black window showing: login

      that's where I stop ^^^ whats the login and password

    5. #4
      Ysmalari's Avatar
      Ysmalari is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sutton & Cheam
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi John,

      Username: admin
      Password: sky

    6. #5
      JohnOvManchester's Avatar
      JohnOvManchester is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      hi,
      tried that...
      I have also tried the passord I changed it to and still no access
      both show in this pic (well you can not see the password text but I typed sky 1st time and then my password the 2nd time)

    7. #6
      Ysmalari's Avatar
      Ysmalari is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sutton & Cheam
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I didn't have to use the telnet window to get mine... If you follow Jose's guide it should all happen within the internet explorer window.

      I'm at work so unfortunately can't check the process I used but the 'Router Settings' section of Jose's guide contains the info you need.

      Sorry I can't be more help at the moment but I'll check up when I get home (about 6:30pm) and if you're still having problems I should be able to talk you through it.

    8. #7
      marti's Avatar
      marti is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hemel Hempstead
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hemel Hempstead
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by JohnOvManchester View Post
      Hi,

      I want to use my own router.
      It's the exact same make and model.

      I have the sky one set up but I want to be able to use my own.

      Is there anyone who an tell me how to do this?
      John,
      Use the section of Jose's instructions entitled "URl Injection" You won't get access to the telnet function I'm afraid.
      Martin

    9. #8
      Ysmalari's Avatar
      Ysmalari is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sutton & Cheam
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      John,

      To get to the sky login details copy and paste this into IE:

      http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=pi...ng/netgear.cfg

      The modem will prompt for username and password (admin / sky). IE will then display the following:

      Usage: ping [OPTION]... host

      Now copy and paste this line:

      http://192.168.0.1/netgear.cfg

      Save the cfg file and open with a text editor such as word and it will then show you your sky login details...

      Again all thanks to Jose.

    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by JohnOvManchester View Post
      doesn't work mate...
      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Click on the link in the sticky above your post. Scroll down to router settings and follow the instructions. This will give you your username and password which you need to enter into your own router.
      You didn't read my post

    11. #10
      JohnOvManchester's Avatar
      JohnOvManchester is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      You didn't read my post
      LOL I did just didn't "get" what I had to do, was thinking it was more complex than it actually was.


      OK, now I open up the .cfg in word and get all sorts of stats I think in the guide they are called Modem Statistics

      Where do I find or how do I get to the login details to put into my own router?
      Where do I put in the cat /tmp/nvram?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION