Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Replacing SR101

    This is a discussion on Replacing SR101 within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi all, First post of probably many.. Wanting some much needed help with a new Router. I am wanting to ...

    1. #1
      Revolution's Avatar
      Revolution is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01246
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Replacing SR101

      Hi all,
      First post of probably many..

      Wanting some much needed help with a new Router.

      I am wanting to replace my SR101 with a Netgear WNDR3400 (that I have already got)
      The reason is that this Netgear has some pretty nifty parental controls and my Sky router has none, has just given nothing but trouble, not providing the household with the needed speeds it demands on mass, and dropping out, also poor wireless.
      I have contacted Sky and they have configured it over the phone, tested the line and even been out....no improvement with the usage with the family, but they say its fine from what they see from the speeds.
      Any-way, I want to use this other router and when it comes to configuring these little boxes of mystery...well, here I am.
      I am very competent in PC rig building and overclocking etc but routers are new to me and its going to be a fast learning curve I think.

      I have Fibre Unlimited but the problem lies when more than two people start streaming, YouTube for example, and my son starts screaming because he is having major issues with his on-line gaming, drop-outs, lag etc, its as though the bandwidth slowly disappears.
      When no-one else is on-line he can game like a Boss...no issues.

      Please, somebody save me...


      If this Netgear is not suitable could I get something else that will configure better and still have good parental control...?

      Thanks....

      Revo.
      Last edited by Revolution; 25-01-14 at 08:30 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Replacing SR101

      With the Netgear routers you have two choices:

      Use the Netgear firmware and follow this guide: http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...nk-dir613.html

      or

      Install a custom firmware (i.e. OpenWRT or DD-WRT) and follow one of the various guides for capturing the log in details of the SR101 and setting the router up with the details. The guides are specific to the custom firmware and are in the Fibre section of this forum.

      If you are wanting to use the parental controls then you will need to stick with the first option.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Revolution (25-01-14)

    5. #3
      Revolution's Avatar
      Revolution is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01246
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing SR101

      Thanks Scubbie,
      Does this take the SR101 out of the loop and completely replace it....?

    6. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Replacing SR101

      With the first option the SR101 is still connected up.

      This is how I currently have mine, with a Netgear WND3800 running my network.

      You can disable the WiFi on the SR101 and connect everything to your own Netgear router.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #5
      Revolution's Avatar
      Revolution is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01246
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing SR101

      Cool...

      Got into the Netgear router and the UI is obviously different from the D-link that you show.
      just having a bit of trouble trying to configure the Netlink UI to the same specs that is shown on the D-Link Adobe file...or am I being a bit dim..lol

      Thanks for the support..

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION