Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    dgnd3300v2 Blues - Just wont connect

    This is a discussion on dgnd3300v2 Blues - Just wont connect within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi All I have been using my sky router for a couple of years now, its a dg934 with dg ...

    1. #1
      Kuvo's Avatar
      Kuvo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      dgnd3300v2 Blues - Just wont connect

      Hi All
      I have been using my sky router for a couple of years now, its a dg934 with dg team firmware loaded
      Works great but i got a dgnd3300v2 free from work and would like the use of N and the usb media facilities.

      Connected the new router and used the key gen to create my sky un / pw
      Tried with lan 1 mac and lan 2
      tried the un / pw from my sky 934

      Chap authentication failed all the time

      so plugged my sky router back in which worked for a day fine, i was going to just add the dgnd3300v2 as an access point on the lan but now im getting authentication fail on the original sky router
      I have not changed its config in any way.

      any one have any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: dgnd3300v2 Blues - Just wont connect

      What ADSL settings are you using? (i.e. VPI, VCI, ADSL2+ or Auto, PPPoA, etc.)

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      dcox15's Avatar
      dcox15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: dgnd3300v2 Blues - Just wont connect

      hi there

      I am having a similar problem. Hoping you can help?

      I have extracted the UN/PW using Mel's plugin but when I input this into my DGDN3300v2 it get the red light for internet. Are there any other settings I should change. VPi/VCI are 0/40. PPoA etc.

      many thanks.

      DC

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: dgnd3300v2 Blues - Just wont connect

      VCI should be 38. with VC-Mux not LLC. 40/LLC is used on Fibre only.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      dcox15's Avatar
      dcox15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: dgnd3300v2 Blues - Just wont connect

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      VCI should be 38. with VC-Mux not LLC. 40/LLC is used on Fibre only.
      Thx for the quick reply.

      Are you sure? When I looked at the settings in my current. Dlink 2640s the vci value was 40.

      DC

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: dgnd3300v2 Blues - Just wont connect

      Are you sure?
      I would not have said it were it not so.

      When I looked at the settings in my current. Dlink 2640s the vci value was 40.
      Then you are on MER, not PPPoA and may not be able to connect your router at all. The only manufacturer who has made it possible to connect to Sky's version of MER is Billion.

      There is a method of connecting, albeit for short periods, but it is not recommended as it involves using the IP address given out by Sky, which is liable to change at any time. This means you have to go through the whole set up procedure again, after plugging in the Sky router to get the new address. This can quite easily change again before or soon after you plug in your own router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      dcox15's Avatar
      dcox15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: dgnd3300v2 Blues - Just wont connect

      Quote Originally Posted by dcox15 View Post
      Thx for the quick reply.

      Are you sure? When I looked at the settings in my current. Dlink 2640s the vci value was 40.

      DC
      Yes it is MER. Have changed VCI to 38 and it has been working fine for 24 hours so many thanks for the help.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: dgnd3300v2 Blues - Just wont connect

      No problem, you are one of the many who have the choice of both modes. Some are not so fortunate as with MER only it is very difficult to connect. There have been reports that lines which have been on MER are being switched back to PPPoA, why, no one really knows.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION