Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Help with Billion 7700

    This is a discussion on Help with Billion 7700 within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; After it would seem NOT enough research recently (last time I looked it seemed a very safe bet) I decided ...

    1. #1
      kludgedean's Avatar
      kludgedean is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNCB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      North Wales
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help with Billion 7700

      After it would seem NOT enough research recently (last time I looked it seemed a very safe bet) I decided to buy a 3rd party router to replace the not-fit-for-use 2304 that sky supplied me.

      I decided on a Billion 7700N, which I received today, I generated my sky userid and password using the newer generator as cm9 is dead
      Copy/Pasted the info into notepad, and went about transitioning over to the Billion.

      Problem? yeah... I can't for the life of me get it to work, and feel pretty darn peeved!

      I'm on MER, without (it would appear) compatibility PPPoA.
      I've put in my username & password from notepad using the WAN MAC (not ADSL MAC) -- The one on the bottom of the router, the default wireless key etc during setup, and used PPPoA settings which are 0/38 with auto, and CHAP auth, and diagnostics are telling me that the AUTH has failed. I know It has sync with the exchange as it says so.

      Am i flogging a dead donkey, I believe I am, and really disappointed that i've invested money to replace not-fit-for-use hardware, and seemingly unallowed.

      Have I forgot anything obvious?

      Notes:
      Codes generated using Sky Broadband Password Calculator - pH-Mb
      Router Type: 2304n

      Any suggestions welcomed! <3
      https://www.speedtest.net/result/1760628538.png


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Doomed to stick SAGEMCOM 2304?

      I've put in my username & password from notepad using the WAN MAC
      You should be using the LAN Mac. Try using the password generator here-
      https://www.cm9.net/skypass/

      Use the Sagem 2504 setting.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      kludgedean's Avatar
      kludgedean is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNCB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      North Wales
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Doomed to stick SAGEMCOM 2304?

      must've typo'd, been trying to get this working using others working advice on a netgear, still to no avail... The said LAN MAC is the one ending 7d, right? (it's on the bottom of the router itself)

      ADSL Port
      MAC Address c8:xx:xx:xx:xx:7f
      IP Address 2.126.x.x
      Network Type MER
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
      Gateway IP Address 2.126.229.126
      Domain Name Server 90.207.238.97 90.207.238.99
      LAN Port
      MAC Address c8:xx:xx:xx:xx:7d
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP On
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

      that's the one I fed the generator, both the cm9 and the newer one give idential results.
      I'm stumped as to what i'm fouling up, getting pretty stressed, and also upset :P
      If at all possible, i'd be happy to PM to get this working

      footnote: I did see, out of interest, when i went back to the router page of the sagem that the network which is usually just MER, was MER/PPPoA for a moment while it sorted itself out, and resorted back to MER completely... Perhaps it is possible to go PPPoA, i'm just missing something obvious *rolls eyes*
      Last edited by kludgedean; 01-02-12 at 03:30 PM.
      https://www.speedtest.net/result/1760628538.png

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Doomed to stick SAGEMCOM 2304?

      That is the correct MAC and the same result from both generators should confirm you have the correct details.
      There is not much more I can add, except one member reported he had to set the Multiplexing to LLC although all the advise and success so far has been the VC-MUX setting. 1500 has been the default MTU but some have reported using other values with success.
      You don't have another router you could try have you?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      kludgedean's Avatar
      kludgedean is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNCB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      North Wales
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Doomed to stick SAGEMCOM 2304?

      I don't have a spare, although I could probably acquire one in a few days if it's still about.
      Maybe if someone with the actual router could help troubleshoot?

      I'm perplexed as to why this isn't working, I even paid an extra 9 to have it delivered next day ;/

      UPDATE:
      Additional info, just tried using LLC, and still no joy. Here is some additional (not really very useful 'diagnostics'), and how I input settings, see if anyone can figure out my erroring.

      LAN MAC: c8:**:**:**:**:7d
      NET PASS: ********

      IP address: 2.126.x.x
      IP subnet mask: 255.255.255.255
      gateway ip address: 2.126.*.*
      WAN MAC: c8:**:**:**:**:7f


      quick start > continue > manually > continue
      Layer 2 interface ATM add

      VPI / VCI set to 0, 38
      Link Type PPPoA
      Encapsulation Method: VC/MUX

      WAN Interface WAN > Wireless
      Protocol VPI/VCI 0/29 VC/MUX PP Over ATM (PPPoA)
      type: PPP over ATM (PPPoA)
      description pppoa_0_0_38
      username: c8********7d@skydsl
      Password: *
      Authentication Method: AUTO
      Obtain DNS (ticked)

      Wireless set up, but irrelevant

      Here are the Diagnostics

      Test your LAN1 Connection: PASS Help
      Test your LAN2 Connection: FAIL Help
      Test your LAN3 Connection: FAIL Help
      Test your LAN4 Connection: FAIL Help
      Test your Wireless Connection: PASS Help

      Test the connection to your DSL service provider
      Test ADSL Synchronization: PASS Help
      Test ATM OAM F5 segment ping: FAIL Help
      Test ATM OAM F5 end-to-end ping: PASS Help

      Test the connection to your Internet service provider
      Test PPP server session: PASS Help
      Test authentication with ISP: FAIL Help
      Test the assigned IP address: FAIL Help
      Ping default gateway: FAIL Help
      Ping primary Domain Name Server: FAIL Help

      The internet LED is a steady RED... Although in varying degrees I have had this 'pulse' green, but never steady.

      Any assistance greatly appreciated
      Last edited by kludgedean; 01-02-12 at 04:32 PM.
      https://www.speedtest.net/result/1760628538.png

    7. #6
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Help with Billion 7700

      1) Double check that you have generated the username and password right.
      2) Re-flash your routers firmware with the Australian Billion firmware.
      3) Set it up using PPPOA.

      If it still doesn't work. Then backup your routers configuration file and send it to me via PM. I'll have a look at it and see if I can find anything wrong with it.

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Exdee For This Useful Post:

      kludgedean (03-02-12)

    9. #7
      kludgedean's Avatar
      kludgedean is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNCB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      North Wales
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with Billion 7700

      Double checked the username & password are identical (they are)
      Flashed correctly to Australian Firmware ( B038_K82_GH-00-1954 )
      Re-set up with PPPoA without any luck.

      Will PM you router configuration, and all details from Sagem router.
      I'm also quite happy with you remote assisting me, I have logmein installed and running if need be.
      https://www.speedtest.net/result/1760628538.png

    10. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help with Billion 7700

      IP address: 2.126.x.x
      IP subnet mask: 255.255.255.255
      gateway ip address: 2.126.*.*
      WAN MAC: c8:**:**:**:**:7f
      I am not sure you have got this correct. On PPPoA it should be set to 'get automatically from ISP' Entering an IP address is only necessary when you are trying to connect with MER. If you have put this in the LAN settings you should be using a private address like 192.168.x.x.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #9
      kludgedean's Avatar
      kludgedean is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNCB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      North Wales
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with Billion 7700

      That part above was on the SAGEM router. Although i'll have to double check Got my other router now, so will see if that will play ball.
      Exdee is kindly checking over my settings.conf file, so hopefully s/he'll pick up on something that's wrong, or unless the billion is just a no-goer.

      Will update as I go

      UPDATE: Netgear DG834PN works flawlessly, connects first time without problem, using DMT Tool, the SNR is ofcourse tweakable.

      So... It would appear it IS very much possible to connect for me over PPPoA, just seemingly not with the Billion, even though settings are identical!
      Last edited by kludgedean; 03-02-12 at 06:39 PM. Reason: update
      https://www.speedtest.net/result/1760628538.png

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION