Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 38

    Pre set speed ??

    This is a discussion on Pre set speed ?? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I have just signed up with sky and I am near enough a complete novice. I have the broadband lite ...

    1. #1
      shake's Avatar
      shake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Huyton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Pre set speed ??

      I have just signed up with sky and I am near enough a complete novice.

      I have the broadband lite with a DLink modem/router and looking at the status of the router it appears to be preset at 4096 (I got this from a previous thread -- right click on the router icon and then view web page then look at set up then look at broadband satus).

      One of the reasons for joining sky was the upto 20 meg and I understand that speeds will vary but am I limited to 4096 no matter what. A speed test gives me 3600.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      They will test your line over the next 10 days or so
      and up the speed during that time

      Dont reboot the modem for the next 10 or so days

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Shonk For This Useful Post:

      shake (14-03-11)

    5. #3
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      If you post your stats we can give you an estimate of what you can receive
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers For This Useful Post:

      shake (14-03-11)

    7. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      Keep an eye on the 'WAN uptime' in the Router's statistics page. When DLM is working, you will notice that it would have reset overnight. If there is not change after the 4th night, give Sky a call as recently there has been a few new connections who haven't been automatically placed on DLM.

      4096kbps is the normal starting speed when you first get connected to Sky's BB. Once DLM kicks in, it will quickly get to near your max speed within a few nights.

      If you would like others to help you get the best from your connection, please post your stats. Remember too that the best connection speed is always going to be from the Master Socket if your internal wiring is fine. This can be proved by using in the Test Socket when it is available.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      shake (14-03-11)

    9. #5
      shake's Avatar
      shake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Huyton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      As i said I am a novice at this but hopefully the data below is the right stuff. I have been connected now since last Tuesday (1st March) and I have had the router on continously.

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 23:41:01

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 97861 157066 0 155 2414 23:39:37
      LAN 163456 120943 0 2481 236 23:41:01
      WLAN 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4096 kbps 512 kbps
      Line Attenuation 38.5db 23.5db
      Noise Margin 17.8db 13.0db
      Poll Interval: (secs)

    10. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      You are showing an uptime of just under 24 hours, so your router was rebooted about this time yesterday. You may have received a firmware update.

      Call Sky and tell them how long you have been connected and ask them to configure your line. You look good for about 9-10Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      shake (14-03-11)

    12. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      Thank you for the stats, they confirm a few things. As for being a novice, we all start somewhere.

      It looks as though DLM hasn't started working. You'll need to give Sky a call on 08442 414141. A few members have reported the same issue recently.

      Could you confirm where your router was plugged in? Also are you using the grey ADSL lead supplied with the Sky router?

      Your Noise Margin is high. This indicates that the line quality is poor. It can be caused by a number of issues, I'll list a few things for you to check below:

      a. ensure that the Mirco-Filter is the 1st thing plugged into each telephone socket that you have, especially before the Sky STB telephone lead

      b. the internal wiring of your home may be at fault (not necessarily faulty), to confirm this can you plug the router into your Test Socket, located behind the split faceplate of the master socket

      c. the quality of the telephone line between your home and the telephone exchange

      If you can rule out (a) & (b), then we can discuss how to get your telephone line provider to resolve (c).

      I appreciate that the figures do not mean anything to you. There is a useful thread on this forum that can explain more than I have here. Do have a read.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    13. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      high noise margin doesn't mean the line is poor, just means speed is capped
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    14. The Following User Says Thank You to IWasNotTheEnemy For This Useful Post:

      shake (14-03-11)

    15. #9
      shake's Avatar
      shake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Huyton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      I have the router on a possibly dodgy extension and intend putting it in the master socket as soon as the "wait period" of 10 days was up. I set the router up on the extension as the desktop is upstairs and the master socket is down stairs and I do not have wireless capability on the desktop.

      I intend buying a USB adapter for the desktop and moving the router down stairs as soon as the 10 days is up.

      Any advice is on the type/make of adapter would be appreciated as are the replies I have already had.

      Thanks

    16. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      Thanks IWNTE.

      As for the extension/WiFi solution, could I suggest that you instead look at HomePlugs?

      Sky Routers aren't the best for WiFi speed.

      Search this forum and you'll find that HomePlugs are mentioned often. They can provide a connection that equals the abilities of the Sky router's LAN connection of 100Mb. They are also quite easy to setup.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION