Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 38

    Pre set speed ??

    This is a discussion on Pre set speed ?? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Thanks for all the previous help and I now have the Dlink 200 Mbps DHP-307AV powerline kit and the new ...

    1. #11
      shake's Avatar
      shake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Huyton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      Thanks for all the previous help and I now have the Dlink 200 Mbps DHP-307AV powerline kit and the new statistics are below. Is the noise aspect better than before and can I expect Sky to increase the speed. Do I have to ask them?

      Since my last post Sky have tested the line and increased the speed as shown.

      Thanks again.

      ort Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1465 2002 0 154 1107 00:24:51
      LAN 3343 4477 0 1457 566 00:26:04
      WLAN 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7008 kbps 704 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.0db 23.8db
      Noise Margin 7.8db 9.5db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      That doesn't show much of an improvement, you're still running at around the maximum your line can handle
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      Is the 'dodgy' extension still connected?

      Whilst it isn't being used by your router any longer, it's presence may be interfering with your connection.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      Your figures on G.DMT looked better than you have now, it looks like ADSL2+ is not performing as well on your line as it should. It may be worth asking Sky to try your line on G.DMT(ADSL1) it may give you a faster more stable speed. The alternate is to ask them to restart DLM training, now that you have got rid of the extension, it may train your line better.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      shake's Avatar
      shake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Huyton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      i have now removed the master socket face plate and plugged the micro filter directly into the test socket then Sky box and router into the microfilter. All internal wiring came away with the face plate so now it is

      ROUTER STATISTICS

      System Up Time: 00:45:14
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 87 64 0 156 295 00:00:28
      LAN 14199 15873 0 3114 3734 00:45:14
      WLAN 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7008 kbps 775 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.0db 24.1db
      Noise Margin 15.8db 9.0db
      Poll Interval: (secs)

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      Noise Margin 15.8db 9.0db
      That shows your internal wiring is interfering. Buy fit and use a filtered faceplate to get the best from your connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      Your line is now looking good for 8-10Mb probably near the top of the estimate.

      agree that you should purchase a pre-filtered faceplate.

      Before then you could call to get a line reconfiguration and leave it connected to the test socket until the faceplate arrives.

      Some tier 1s can reconfig you line otherwise you might have to get through to CST.

      if you have to go to CST use isitmes line of making improvements to internal wiring.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    9. #18
      shake's Avatar
      shake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Huyton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      Just got the filtered faceplate (from Tamar) and was wondering if the figures are any better now.

      Disconnected the dodgy extension lead altogether.

      Due to design of the new face plate I cannot fit my 2 to 1 adaptor as the way it fits covers the adsl socket so I have the router in the adsl and a microfilter in the phone socket.

      Then a 2 to 1 adapter in the microfilter phone socket then my telephone and sky box in the adapter.

      ROUTER STATISTICS

      System Up Time: 94:54:14
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 507 507 0 515 2341 00:03:01
      LAN 816652 741917 0 2374 634 94:54:14
      WLAN 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7008 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.0db 23.4db
      Noise Margin 15.6db 11.0db
      Poll Interval: (secs)

      **Just got a call from Sky as I was typing this and they said my line looks ok for 11 meg and they will start DLM testing again. All they could do manually was to increase to 7.5meg

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      Due to design of the new face plate I cannot fit my 2 to 1 adaptor as the way it fits covers the adsl socket so I have the router in the adsl and a microfilter in the phone socket.
      That will do no harm, in fact it may do some good as it will back up the faceplate filter.

      Your line is looking very good, 11Mb with a 42db attenuation would be excellent.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      shake's Avatar
      shake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Huyton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pre set speed ??

      Sorry to be so thick but I just wondered what the dlink "home plug" numbers mean.

      I have a local and remote in the stats page. Is the local the one plugged into the computer (upstairs) or is it the one plugged into the router (downstairs).

      The local has 3 bars for quality and a link rate of 200 (no units given) The remote has 2 bars and a link rate of 71.

      I assume the 200 is the data speed between the plugs and the 71 is the speed to the internet but I don't understand the 200 and 71 figures.

      The very sparse handbook says that a light on the plugs glows red/amber/green depending on speed etc. I have both plugs showing red (bad??).

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION