Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 48

    Giganews???

    This is a discussion on Giganews??? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Anyone here using Giganews Newserver on Sky LLU ? After many years of faultless connection to Giganews on my Sky ...

    1. #1
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Giganews???

      Anyone here using Giganews Newserver on Sky LLU?

      After many years of faultless connection to Giganews on my Sky connection I have found over the last few days that I am unable to connect to it.

      I have done the usual and turned off my antivirus and firewall to check they are not interfering but that hasn't helped and have alo tried from another PC on my connection that has also worked in the past with the same result. I have also tried using some of the alternative ports for Giganews, including port 80 which should work when/if all the others fail.

      I don't think it is Giganews end because I am not even getting to the log on stage.

      If I didn't know better I would suspect either a routing issue or maybe a block somewhere at Skys end


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Here's a trace just in case:-

      Tracing route to Usenet Newsgroups Service, News Servers, Usenet Access - Giganews [216.196.100.135]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:

      1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
      2 26 ms 24 ms 23 ms cr0.lvirb.uk.easynet.net [87.87.251.70]
      3 21 ms 20 ms 20 ms 80.238.60.65
      4 29 ms 28 ms 28 ms 89.200.131.173
      5 34 ms 28 ms 27 ms tge11-3.fr4.lon.llnw.net [87.248.208.161]
      6 104 ms 99 ms 99 ms tge11-1.fr4.lga.llnw.net [69.28.172.149]
      7 109 ms 120 ms 110 ms tge2-3.fr4.iad.llnw.net [69.28.171.153]
      8 110 ms 110 ms 110 ms giganews.tge11-3.fr4.iad.llnw.net [69.28.157.38]

      9 115 ms 118 ms 110 ms Usenet Newsgroups Service, News Servers, Usenet Access - Giganews [216.196.100.135]

      Trace complete.

    4. #3
      tarsins's Avatar
      tarsins is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanelli
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Maxing my connection as usual this morning to news-europe.giganews.com on SSL port 443.
      --
      Steve

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Must have been a routing issue, when I altered the server to the giganews.com one it worked and I couldn't ping or get a trace to the europe server which I can again now.

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Still having problems and it looks more like a PC issue my end

      I can download fine using my netbook on the same connection. I started my desktop in safemode and it is currently working and downloading as normal. The only thing that has changed is that I have installed service pack 1 for windows7 and also updated to the new free Avast programme on my desktop, I have done neither of these things yet on my notebook.

      I suspect one of these is to blame
      Last edited by Smithy99; 26-02-11 at 07:51 PM.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      I have been running the Avast update for a few weeks now and have had no problems.
      I think you are probably right about Sp1 breaking something, fortunately you can uninstall it. There is a host of bugs in Sp 1 reported here.
      Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1)

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      markie2006's Avatar
      markie2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      I am having the same problem as of yesterday can anyone help?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Have you installed Win 7 Sp1? If you have, that may be a clue.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      markie2006's Avatar
      markie2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Nope tried it on both my mac and windows laptop and it ain't working. You get to the screen on mimo where you put your username password and then it won't go any further. Turned off firewalls, reboot router, called Sky, emailed giganews and yet still no joy. Tried to connect on another network and it works fine, though then on my own sky network just won't connect.

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Yep, a bit hit amd miss, I suspect a dodgy hop somewhere along the way.

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION