Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 48

    Giganews???

    This is a discussion on Giganews??? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Well I think both Giganews and Sky need to resolve this somehow. If people change isp's or leave Giganews for ...

    1. #31
      markie2006's Avatar
      markie2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Well I think both Giganews and Sky need to resolve this somehow. If people change isp's or leave Giganews for one that connects, both parties will be losing out financially. I did call Sky up yesterday but their broadband tech support said there wasn't a problem.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      Brillopads's Avatar
      Brillopads is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Hi again Mark


      The email just confirms what the traceroutes show - that there is a problem with the routing at Sky's end - nothing to do with giganews.

      I for one wont be changing newsgroup providers - I've found giganews to provide a faultless service for many years now. I will, however, be expecting Sky to give me the uncapped, un-throttled service that I signed up for.

      So the tech squad are gonna get the big stick in the morning, and I suggest you and anyone else affected shouts about it just the same so we can get it fixed

      Cheers

    4. #33
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Word of advice, shouting at Sky will not endear them to help. Talk to them in a constructive manner in a way that you would want someone to talk to you. Clearly state the facts and what you expect to be done.

      Front line support will probably not be able to help on this one, so to be honest you are probably better using the email route.

    5. #34
      bobajot1's Avatar
      bobajot1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      I had one episode of talking to sky support over wireless not working correctly. I gave up after 25mins and solved problem myself. I won't be getting rid of Giganews only Sky.

    6. #35
      markie2006's Avatar
      markie2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Hi Brillo,

      Good luck with sky just tried to connect again 6.45am and it still ain't working. I too will try and call sky when I get home from work later. When I called them on Sunday the support was a bit useless i.e. turn off router and back on again type of thing. I did manage to get a connection using the SABnzbd newsreader last night though, it started downloading then failed about 20%. Let me know how you get on.

      Cheers
      Mark

    7. #36
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      I was using news.giganews.com early hours of the morning without a problem, whatever it is is doesn't affect everyone at the same time and seems to come and go.

      I still suspect a bad hop/route somewhere along the way but I don't think it is something Sky are specifically doing otherwise they would be better hitting all newserver downloads and suppliers rather than just one.

      Things like this tend to sort themselves out after a few days, it is similar to the rapidshare problem that occasionally rears its head.

    8. #37
      markie2006's Avatar
      markie2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      My Giganews is currently only working via SABNZBD free newsreader it ain't the best of speeds but it is doing the job at present. The provided MIMO software still can't connect, I called Sky up and once again they said everything is working as it should be.

    9. #38
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Mine is working fine and has been all day (when needed) using Newsleecher and the news.giganews.com server.

      In fact it is running as I type this downloading Human Planet for my son to watch in bed.

    10. #39
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Quote Originally Posted by markie2006 View Post
      Below is a reply from Giganews I received earlier. Me is still confused but I hope this helps. I googled and easynet and sky are business partners.

      Hello Mark,

      Thank you for contacting Giganews Technical Support!

      I suspect that you are experiencing the network trouble that many users
      with your isp is experiencing. You have stated that you are able to access
      the service by logging on to the vpn service, which is basically routing
      your traffic around the problem.

      To validate what we are saying, from a command prompt - type: tracert
      news-europe.giganews.com. You will find that there is a failure at
      easynet.net and your isp hand-off.

      Some customer have been able to connect using your existing solution as
      well as trying to connect by reaching news.giganews.com. Each of these
      solution are not the most optimal because they are not providing a direct
      link to our services.

      We have reported the trouble to easynet.net. We would encourage you to
      contact your carrier as well. Until this carrier resolves their problem,
      we can only provide these alternative means of reaching us.

      If we can further assist you in anyway, please let us know. Thanks for
      choosing Giganews!
      Quick view on this post/response - of course they're going to say it's the ISP that's at fault. Why would they admit if they have a problem? It could be a peering issue (as in the backbone Sky uses to get to the rest of the world) but this isn't something Sky can control

      Getting upset on the phone, as said, will bare no fruit and when I worked in CST I just turned off and paid no attention. Speak to someone as you want to be spoken to yourself.

      It might fix itself, it might not. If it's THAT important to get your illegal TV show rips, change ISP
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #40
      pumpkin's Avatar
      pumpkin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Putney
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Can people experiencing the problem do three things

      1.) Post the last hop in a traceroute to news-europe.giganews.com you see.
      2.) See if https://www.ams-ix.net/ loads
      3.) Post the last hop in a traceroute to AMS-IX - Amsterdam Internet Exchange AMS-IX as well.

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION