Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 48

    Giganews???

    This is a discussion on Giganews??? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Ok, tried Scubbies idea and flushed the DNS and that didn't work couldn't connect to eother the europe or the ...

    1. #21
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Ok, tried Scubbies idea and flushed the DNS and that didn't work couldn't connect to eother the europe or the giganews.com server.

      Decided to force a router reboot, as soon as it rebooted and I got a new IP number it worked (although this may again be coincedience).... but only to the news.giganews.com server.

      ??? not sure what is going on, I think it is one thing and then the other, it doesn't seem to be fixed by the same soloution from one time to the next.

      I am also using Open DNS servers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      No problem. Since I don't use Giganews, I don't know what the route cause could be.

      There was no harm done by flushing the DNS though. It is particularly useful to remember flush your DNS when a website moves and gets a new IP address and your can't access it.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #23
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      ...I am also using Open DNS servers.
      Just for the purposes of to see if it is something between OpenDNS, Sky & Giganews, have you tried someone else's DNS servers?

      I know you've criticised Google's servers previously, but they might be worth a try in the interest of science. They are:

      8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

      Alternatively, try Sky's own DNS servers.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #24
      Brillopads's Avatar
      Brillopads is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Looks like I spoke to soon. Appears to have gone **** up again, lol

      I have also tried router reboots, ipflush etc to no avail. This is definitely not a problem at my end. I have been using exactly the same setup for years.

      Mark, I've never used the giganews news reader, but I would imagine if its anything like other binary progs you would find an option to change the server settings in the tools menu

    6. #25
      markie2006's Avatar
      markie2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Sorry to hear about your ongoing issues Brillo, mine is exactly the same too, I ain't got a clue of what is happening with giganews. I reactivated my membership on Saturday hoping it would be as good as it was last year, wish I hadn't bothered now. Lets keep each updated on any progress but mine is still down.

    7. #26
      bobajot1's Avatar
      bobajot1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Same problem. No access to European server and www.goldenfrog.com. Problem is definitely Sky. I can get to goldenfrog via another route but it looks like Sky is trying to kill access. I've ordered a phone line reconnection on strengh of this to get another provider.

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Just tried a Trace to goldenfrog. It appears to be timing out between the Sky London server and the Giganews Amsterdam server. From this it seems to pass out of Sky's area. Any chance Sky is being blocked by Giganews?


      Tracing route to goldenfrog.com [216.196.118.239]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:

      1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
      2 40 ms 24 ms 26 ms cr0.esban.uk.easynet.net [87.87.251.7]
      3 21 ms 22 ms 22 ms 87.87.131.97
      4 35 ms 35 ms 34 ms 89.200.131.177
      5 35 ms 34 ms 34 ms bu4.gr10.telon.uk.easynet.net [89.200.135.145]
      6 * * * Request timed out.
      7 * * * Request timed out.
      8 * * * Request timed out.
      ^
      v
      29 * * * Request timed out.
      30 * * * Request timed out.

      Trace complete.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      markie2006's Avatar
      markie2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Below is a reply from Giganews I received earlier. Me is still confused but I hope this helps. I googled and easynet and sky are business partners.

      Hello Mark,

      Thank you for contacting Giganews Technical Support!

      I suspect that you are experiencing the network trouble that many users
      with your isp is experiencing. You have stated that you are able to access
      the service by logging on to the vpn service, which is basically routing
      your traffic around the problem.

      To validate what we are saying, from a command prompt - type: tracert
      news-europe.giganews.com. You will find that there is a failure at
      easynet.net and your isp hand-off.

      Some customer have been able to connect using your existing solution as
      well as trying to connect by reaching news.giganews.com. Each of these
      solution are not the most optimal because they are not providing a direct
      link to our services.

      We have reported the trouble to easynet.net. We would encourage you to
      contact your carrier as well. Until this carrier resolves their problem,
      we can only provide these alternative means of reaching us.

      If we can further assist you in anyway, please let us know. Thanks for
      choosing Giganews!

    10. #29
      Brillopads's Avatar
      Brillopads is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Kinda confirms what we already suspected? and also that its a widespread problem

      Should forward that on to our friends at Sky. If enough people kick up a stink they may come clean that the problem is theirs and sort it...

    11. #30
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Sky bought easynet some years ago and then sold off the easynet brand for the Business to Business arm (B2B) and retained the Residential side at BSkyB.

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION