Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 48

    Giganews???

    This is a discussion on Giganews??? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Are you using the Sky servers or OpenDNS? If you are not, it might be worth a try....

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Are you using the Sky servers or OpenDNS? If you are not, it might be worth a try.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Brillopads's Avatar
      Brillopads is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Hi Folks

      Having the same problem here. Last couple of days, unable to connect to news-europe.giganews.com

      No problems connecting through vpn and able to connect to news.giganews.com

      from traceroute

      C:\Users\tracert news-europe.giganews.com

      Tracing route to news-europe.giganews.com [216.196.109.144]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:


      6 * * * Request timed out.
      7 * * * Request timed out.
      8 * * * Request timed out.
      9 * * * Request timed out.
      10 * * * Request timed out.
      11 * * * Request timed out.
      12 * * * Request timed out.
      13 * * * Request timed out.
      14 * * * Request timed out.
      15 * * * Request timed out.
      16 * * * Request timed out.
      17 * * * Request timed out.
      18 51 ms 44 ms 44 ms news-europe.giganews.com [216.196.109.144]


      No idea what that means, like. Perhaps someone could explain if this is a block by sky or a technical hitch and more importantly, how to go about getting it fixed

      Ta

      BP

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      I don't use Giganews but no problem here with a trace route -
      Tracing route to news-europe.giganews.com [216.196.109.144]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:

      1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
      2 28 ms 25 ms 25 ms cr0.esban.uk.easynet.net [87.87.251.7]
      3 22 ms 21 ms 21 ms 87.87.131.97
      4 35 ms 34 ms 35 ms 89.200.131.179
      5 35 ms 34 ms 35 ms bu4.gr10.telon.uk.easynet.net [89.200.135.145]
      6 41 ms 40 ms 41 ms ams-ix.ams.giganews.com [195.69.145.141]
      7 40 ms 40 ms 39 ms news-europe.giganews.com [216.196.109.144]

      Trace complete.

      Could be some servers were down last night. Using OpenDNS.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      Brillopads's Avatar
      Brillopads is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Yep, a bit hit amd miss, I suspect a dodgy hop somewhere along the way.

      From my limited technical knowledge definitely looks like a routing problem at Sky's end, because I'm still having the same problems

      Smithy, have you phoned them about this?

    6. #15
      markie2006's Avatar
      markie2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      I called Sky yesterday and they said everything was normal. I am really getting wound up about the no connection thing. I can connect via Vypervpn but not with the normal method.

    7. #16
      Brillopads's Avatar
      Brillopads is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      FYI Markie


      My connection has just started working again... literally five minutes ago, so you might want to check yours again.

      If not, it'll likely be resolved shortly. Meantime, you can change your server to the US one i.e news.giganews.com to save using the VPN - that should work

      Cheers

    8. #17
      markie2006's Avatar
      markie2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Hi There,

      Great that your connection is working again, mine is still down. A bit of newbie on usenet though how do I change my server to the US one i.e. news.giganews.com I am using Mimo as my newsreader, which is the one that is causing my problems.

      Cheers pal
      Mark

    9. #18
      markie2006's Avatar
      markie2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Not sure if this means anything to anyone? I have all firewalls turned off.

      news.giganews.com

      1 gw1-g-vlan201.dca.giganews.com (216.196.98.4) 1 ms 0 ms 0 ms
      2 xe-0-2-0.was12.ip4.tinet.net (213.200.84.77) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
      3 xe-0.equinix.asbnva01.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (206.223.115.12) 0 ms 0 ms 1 ms
      4 ae-2.r23.amstnl02.nl.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.2.145) 91 ms 87 ms 82 ms
      MPLS Label=301616 CoS=0 TTL=0 S=1
      5 po-2.r01.amstnl02.nl.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.4.101) 84 ms 92 ms 88 ms
      MPLS Label=572 CoS=0 TTL=0 S=1
      6 xe-3-1.r01.londen01.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.4.249) 231 ms 206 ms 212 ms
      MPLS Label=20 CoS=0 TTL=0 S=1
      7 xe-4-2.r00.londen01.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.4.225) 90 ms 95 ms 91 ms
      8 bu1.er10.enslo.ov.easynet.net (83.231.199.162) 89 ms 84 ms 92 ms
      9 te0-0-0.sr1.bllon.ov.easynet.net (89.200.132.63) 84 ms 91 ms 89 ms
      10 10.245.136.5 (10.245.136.5) 91 ms 94 ms 93 ms
      11 * * *
      12 * *

      news-europe.giganews.com

      1 vl201.gw1.ams.giganews.com (216.196.110.3) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
      2 195.69.144.117 (195.69.144.117) 8 ms 8 ms 7 ms
      3 bu4.er10.thlon.ov.easynet.net (89.200.135.144) 7 ms 41 ms 39 ms
      4 * * *
      5 * * *
      6 * * *
      Max number of unresponsive hops reached (firewall or filter?)

    10. #19
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      I've been following the messages in this thread and was wondering if resetting the DNS cache may help?

      How to Flush DNS

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #20
      markie2006's Avatar
      markie2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Giganews???

      Just tried flushing/resetting the dns cache and it still ain't working, thanks anyway for your suggestion Scubbie.

     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION