Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Help with Netgear router.

    This is a discussion on Help with Netgear router. within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; hi i have a problem like anothers here i have a sagen router from sky.my connection is very poor to ...

    1. #1
      robradical's Avatar
      robradical is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help with Netgear router.

      hi i have a problem like anothers here i have a sagen router from sky.my connection is very poor to my secund floor,my kids canot do any home work on pcs.
      my friend give me a netgear wireless n-300 wnr2000 to help me but i like to connect to my sky router like a piggy back but i dont know how to setup the sky router make him only like a modem and use the wireless connection from netgear sameone can help please is very important for me and kids.

      ps: sorry about my poor english thanks...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky router + wireless N router + me = a mess

      The Wireless N300 and the WNR2000 are two different routers, the first is an ADSL router with a built in modem, the second does not have a modem. These require different procedures depending on the one you have, so can you confirm which of these you have.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      robradical's Avatar
      robradical is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky router + wireless N router + me = a mess

      hi thank you very much for help me on box say netgear wireless n300 wnr2000 and is router cable i dont now if this help

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help with Netgear router.


      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      robradical's Avatar
      robradical is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with Netgear router.

      hi netgear wnr2000

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help with Netgear router.

      Right try this -
      1.plug second router into a PC and change its IP address to 192.168.0.254.and change the starting address to 192.168.1.2 and finish to 192.168.1.254
      2. Change the Starting address to 192.168.1.2 and the finish to 192.168.1.254.
      3. Leave DHCP Server Enabled and disable the wireless security for the time being..
      4. Disconnect the second router from the PC and plug in the Sky router.
      5. Go into the Sky routers settings and click the Advanced tab then the WAN setup tab.
      6. Tick the Default DMZ Server box and put 192.168.0.254 into the address space.
      7.Plug an ethernet cable into one of the Sky routers ethernet ports and into the WAN port of the new router.
      8. Make sure the ADSL cable is plugged into the phone line, connect an ethernet cable between the PC and the second router, rebooot the PC and try to connect to the internet.
      9. The second router can then be moved where you want it but it must be connected either directly with an ethernet cable or through a homeplug network.

      Remember to Save/Apply every time you make a change to the router settings.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      robradical's Avatar
      robradical is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with Netgear router.

      hi i have a issues on 1,2 can you explaine more easy way for me please wat i like to do is get full N range from second router is possible.
      im not breaking the sky terms nad cond.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help with Netgear router.

      OK, forget about what I said above and I will give you an easier way.

      1. Log into your new routers settings and change the IP address to 192.168.0.254 and click to save. Disable the DHCP server.
      2. Connect to your Sky router using one of the ethernet ports. Not the WAN port.
      3. Go into the settings of the Sky router, click the Setup tab then Untick 'Enable wireless access point'
      4. That's it, all you have to do now is try to connect to the N router by wireless. If the security is enabled you will have to find the network key, usually on the label and put this into the PC you are trying to connect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Help with Netgear router.

      By connecting a separate router to the Sky Router you are not breaking Sky's T&Cs.

      It might be worth reading the manual for your router.

      This will show you specifics on how to change the IP address of your router and how to set up your WiFi, etc.

      Rather than getting lost in the manual, choose the specific area that you want to examine (i.e. Chapter 2 for WiFi, Chapter 4 for the IP address).

      The Netgear manuals are fairly easy to read with plenty of clear pictures.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      robradical's Avatar
      robradical is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with Netgear router.

      hi after all the settings be change...to get from the new router full N range i need to change anything or do automatic.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION