Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Another Open Media Wifi bridge question

    This is a discussion on Another Open Media Wifi bridge question within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi guys I didn't want to hijack the recent thread. I've just bought the Open Media wifi bridge to connect ...

    1. #1
      happeemonkee's Avatar
      happeemonkee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Another Open Media Wifi bridge question

      Hi guys

      I didn't want to hijack the recent thread. I've just bought the Open Media wifi bridge to connect wirelessly to my Sky HD box for Anytime+. The problem is, I can't get past stage 1, getting my laptop to recognise it.

      I'm running Windows 7 and have downloaded the latest software release from wifibridge.co.uk. I've ran the software as instructed and plugged the unit into both the ethernet and USB ports on my laptop and the software scans for it but can't find anything.

      I keep clicking refresh but no luck. I have tried uninstalling and running again, run as administrator, ran in xp compatibility mode and also tried it on another laptop (windows 7 again) but to no avail.

      I know there is power there because it lights up orange and the LAN ports are ok to. Any ideas guys or should I send it back?

      Many thanks in anticipation.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Another Open Media Wifi bridge question

      Have you tried on another computer?

      Once setup, it doesn't need plugging into a PC or Laptop again.

      You do need to log it into your router though, not your friend's.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Another Open Media Wifi bridge question

      Is the Device showing in the Device Manager? Is your network port working OK when you plug it into the router?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      happeemonkee's Avatar
      happeemonkee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another Open Media Wifi bridge question

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Have you tried on another computer?

      Once setup, it doesn't need plugging into a PC or Laptop again.

      You do need to log it into your router though, not your friend's.
      Hi yes, i've tried it on my sister's laptop at my home but the result is the same.

    6. #5
      happeemonkee's Avatar
      happeemonkee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another Open Media Wifi bridge question

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Is the Device showing in the Device Manager? Is your network port working OK when you plug it into the router?
      Hi, if I go into device manager there is an entry under network adaptors for
      TAP-Win32 Adaptor V9. Is this the one.

      Edit, nothing happens in device manager when i plug and unplug it so I don't think thats it. It does show in network devices though as an unidentified network though?

    7. #6
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Another Open Media Wifi bridge question

      Is the LAN ethernet port active?

      Try turning off firewalls.

      I did mine on windows 7 64 bit so I don't think that would be an issue.

    8. #7
      happeemonkee's Avatar
      happeemonkee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another Open Media Wifi bridge question

      Quote Originally Posted by BritBrat View Post
      Is the LAN ethernet port active?

      Try turning off firewalls.

      I did mine on windows 7 64 bit so I don't think that would be an issue.

      I think it was a Windows 7 issue to be honest. Just fired up my old XP Desktop PC and it worked first time, weird?

      Thanks for all your help guys.

    9. #8
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Another Open Media Wifi bridge question

      Did you have administrator rights?

      My account on Win7 did.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION