Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Sagem address reservation table full?

    This is a discussion on Sagem address reservation table full? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi I have a Sagem router with my sky boradband, Firmware 2.8Sky I have a few computers at home as ...

    1. #1
      wb228's Avatar
      wb228 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sagem address reservation table full?

      Hi

      I have a Sagem router with my sky boradband, Firmware 2.8Sky

      I have a few computers at home as well as virtual machines etc and have set all of the addresses up on my router so they always get the same IP address.

      I went to add a new one today (I curently have 16 in the list) and when I clicked add I got the error message:

      DHCP Rev. Table is FULL!

      I have tried searching for the error on the internet to no luck. Anybody know why I cannot add another address to the reservation list? Is it really full?

      Have tried rebooting, different settings, etc. No avail.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      wb228's Avatar
      wb228 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem address reservation table full?

      Hi

      Has anybody come across this or know how I amy resolve it?

      Many thanks in advance

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sagem address reservation table full?

      I think it is possibly a 'feature' of the router and not any kind of error, in the same way that you can only set a fixed number of firewall rules. To be honest I think many would consider 16 devices, virtual or not, a bit excessive for a home user. Probably the only way round this would be to use a business class router, which would possibly give you more options.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Sagem address reservation table full?

      16 devices doesn't seem that excessive these days. A family might well have 3 computers, 3 -4 smart phones, maybe 2 games consoles, a couple of set top boxes, a blue ray player, one or more internet radios, a nas, maybe even an internet ready fridge . Although of course, not all of them will need a fixed IP address.

      Chances are it could be an artificial limitation set in the javascript of the web interface.

      One thing you could try is to backup the router's configuration to your PC, and edit the file to manually add the extra device to the xml code, then attempt to restore it to the router. You'll need to use an editor that supports linux LF line delimitation.

      Do make a copy before editing, in case it goes wrong, in which case you may need to factory reset the router.

      I just had a look at the D-link's javascript, and that one only supports 10 devices.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION