Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Unable to get IP address from router

    This is a discussion on Unable to get IP address from router within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Even if I tell my actual NIC what IP to use it still does not show as connected. My router ...

    1. #1
      stabiloboss's Avatar
      stabiloboss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unable to get IP address from router

      Even if I tell my actual NIC what IP to use it still does not show as connected. My router is in recovery mode. Created a loopback as well.



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Unable to get IP address from router

      because you have to manually set an IP Address i think ..........

    4. #3
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Unable to get IP address from router

      infact no if your router is recovery mode it does not get an IP Address in the 192. range it should flash how it is

    5. #4
      stabiloboss's Avatar
      stabiloboss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to get IP address from router

      Im going to have to wipe my machine here and install a fresh copy of windows XP just to flash a router, that is so annoying!

      May as well give it a go though

    6. #5
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Unable to get IP address from router

      i had the same problem as you, but i managed to sort it using windows vista, took a lot of messing about but i managed to get the router to show again in the list.....

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Unable to get IP address from router

      Have you run the recovery utility yet? Sometimes it's down to incompatible chipsets on the NIC/ motherboard if the router doesn't show in the utility.

    8. #7
      stabiloboss's Avatar
      stabiloboss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to get IP address from router

      Im using dg834_recovery_utility, running RMDrv as XP SP2 compatability mode, then running UpgradeWizard under XP SP2 compatability mode.

      My network card (Marvell Yukon 88E8039 PCI-E fast ethernet), wireless card, loopback adapter and wireless dongle all show up and i select my Marvell network card.

      In the device list, it sits blank with nothing. I have placed the DG Team img into the same folder as the Recovery Utility.

      This did work the first few times i ran it, but i blue screened because i wasnt aware of the XP thing at the time. I turned my machine off for about 14 hours and went to try again and ive just not been able to get the device list to show anything.

      Ive got my XP disc out now and was starting to wipe my vista install to give it one last shot before buying one off ebay.

    9. #8
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Vodafone
      Router: THG3000
      Sky TV: Freesat/Now TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      851
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: Unable to get IP address from router

      The problem is that after blue screening the router believes itself to be a DG834PN so that is the firmware you need to put in with the recovery utility.

      Download DG834PN firmware here

      Once the utility has found the router you then swap the PN firmware with a DG834GT firmware which has been given the same name. (it helps if both IMG files have been given a simple name i.e. firmware.img)

      Then let the utility finish flashing the router and it should all work..

    10. #9
      stabiloboss's Avatar
      stabiloboss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to get IP address from router

      Quote Originally Posted by moleman View Post
      The problem is that after blue screening the router believes itself to be a DG834PN so that is the firmware you need to put in with the recovery utility.

      Download DG834PN firmware here

      Once the utility has found the router you then swap the PN firmware with a DG834GT firmware which has been given the same name. (it helps if both IMG files have been given a simple name i.e. firmware.img)

      Then let the utility finish flashing the router and it should all work..
      Wow thanks mate it worked 110% !!

      I was unable to browse to http://192.168.0.1

      Gonna reboot now but just had to post to say it worked thanks

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION