Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    belkin n1 security

    This is a discussion on belkin n1 security within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; hello i have the sky sagem router and signal is terrible wont go outside my room really so i have ...

    1. #1
      tom22manu's Avatar
      tom22manu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      belkin n1 security

      hello i have the sky sagem router and signal is terrible wont go outside my room really so i have attached my belkin n1 through etherent into the sky router.

      the belkin has a strong wireless signal i can now reach downstairs

      problem is there is no security on it and it does not show up on wireless networks on my pc

      does anyone know how i could get security on the belkin?

      also i have lost the disc for belkin


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: belkin n1 security

      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: belkin n1 security

      Your Belkin will have a section for setting up the wireless security. Have a look at this for instructions. Remember you will have to do this with a cable connection or you will loose access as soon as you enable it.

      http://www.belkin.com/support/articl...d=10177&scid=0

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      tom22manu's Avatar
      tom22manu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: belkin n1 security

      thanks for the reply and help guys i have found the link to put security on http://192.168.2.1.

      the only problem is the page wont load on the internet the belkin is plugged into the sky router and then there is an ethernet from the belkin to the computer.

      any ideas why it wont load the page?

      thanks

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: belkin n1 security

      If you are 'piggy backing' the Belkin on to the Sky router it will have to have an IP address in the same range as the Sky router. ie 192.168.0.xxx. If it is a modem router this is the only way to do it apart from connecting directly to the internet. If it is a plain vanilla router, there are other ways.
      Let us know what you are trying to do.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      tom22manu's Avatar
      tom22manu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: belkin n1 security

      yer i am pigy backing it onto the sky router

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: belkin n1 security

      OK, here's a quick run down on what you should do. First disconnect the Belkin from the Sky router.
      1. Go into the Sky router using ethernet click the Advanced tab and then the LAN IP Setup. Change the Ending IP address under DHCP server to 192.168.0.253. Remember to click Apply.
      2. Disconnect the Sky router and connect the Belkin to your PC by ethernet.
      3. Go to the LAN IP set up and change the IP address to 192.168.0.254. Turn off the DHCP server. You may have to reboot the Belkin for these changes to be made permanent.
      4. Connect one of the ethernet ports on the Belkin to one of the ethernet ports on the Sky router. Go to the settings of the Sky router ( http://192.168.0.1 ) and check that the Belkin router is shown as an attached device. If it is not reboot the Sky router.
      5. Disconnect the ethernet cable to the Belkin and try to access it by wireless. You should be able to get on the internet. If you can, you can then turn off the wireless in the Sky router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      tom22manu's Avatar
      tom22manu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: belkin n1 security

      ahh thank you for all this i will give it ago tommorow and i will let you know how it goes

    10. #9
      tom22manu's Avatar
      tom22manu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: belkin n1 security

      i have been trying what you said i have had no luck i changed the sky router ip in the 2 dhcp settings to that ip and then tried on the belkin but the belkin still just dosent show up in network connections

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: belkin n1 security

      Simply changing the IP address of the Belkin, turning off its DHCP and plugging into the Sky router should get you a connection. Changing the Ending address in the Sky router is simply to avoid conflicts. I don't really know why it is not working.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION