Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Help Needed set up Dvr

    This is a discussion on Help Needed set up Dvr within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Yes, i am am able to use this via windows explorer using the ip address 192.168.0.52 then using the password ...

    1. #11
      packer6969's Avatar
      packer6969 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02380
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Needed set up Dvr

      Yes, i am am able to use this via windows explorer using the ip address 192.168.0.52 then using the password to log . Not quite sure why i am unable to log in when away from the network .

      The item does show in Attached devices in net-gear router listings as well the item is also listed in LAN IP set-up

      Im not using DHCP i have entered the ip address manually


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      packer6969's Avatar
      packer6969 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02380
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Needed set up Dvr

      Yes the Dvr is using the above ip address i have unchecked the DCHP and entered the IP address manually .

      Router is showing a address reservation under LAN IP set-up
      Router is also showing IP address under attached devices

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help Needed set up Dvr

      If you would like to PM me the address of your DVR, I will try to contact it from my connection. There is no need for the password as I do not wish to enter it. This could rule out a problem with the devices you are using to contact it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      packer6969's Avatar
      packer6969 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02380
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Needed set up Dvr

      I've just contacted sky today in regards to my trying to access my Dvr outside my network they said that i have to enable my remote management on netgear router. I have done this but im still unable to view my Dvr outside my network i have checked my port and my port is open.

      Please can somebody help PLEASEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

      Oh ya i have a Static ip address ??????????????

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help Needed set up Dvr

      I've just contacted sky today in regards to my trying to access my Dvr outside my network they said that i have to enable my remote management on netgear router.
      That is complete nonsense. Remote management has nothing to do with what you are trying to do. It is a security risk and should be disabled.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      packer6969's Avatar
      packer6969 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02380
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Needed set up Dvr

      Thanks for ur reply i disabled it now ..
      I dont know what to do
      I am willing to pay somebody to sort this mess out can anybody help

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION