Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Using Sky router with other ISP

    This is a discussion on Using Sky router with other ISP within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi I have recently moved in with my parents and have taken my wireless sky sagem router which is around ...

    1. #1
      jozvaldo's Avatar
      jozvaldo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using Sky router with other ISP

      Hi I have recently moved in with my parents and have taken my wireless sky sagem router which is around 6 months old with me. My parents have their broadband with the post office yet when I try to use my wireless router the connection light stays amber and I cannot get connected to the internet.

      Can anybody please help?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router - Help!

      Yes, Sky make things look easy, don't they. They supply a router ready set up to connect to their internet service. This will not work with another ISP without being flashed and set up for the new ISP. If you look through the Asking for Help and Extracting passwords section you will find details on what you have to do to use a Sky router with another ISP.
      Asking for help

      I have moved this to the Asking for Help section as it does not really concern Sky router problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      jozvaldo's Avatar
      jozvaldo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with other ISP

      Does anybody have instructions for a complete novice.

      Every thread I follow to try and find the standard sagem flashfile appears to have been removed or not working.

      I need to know how to get the router to have the sky restrictions removed.

      I can get into the admins tool and it say the current firmware version is 1.9sky

      Please help as Im getting desperate?

      Thanks

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with other ISP

      Have a look at the PDF in this thread, post 22 -
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...st-2504-a.html

      If the links don't work you will find working ones in this thread -
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/extra...ing-links.html

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      jozvaldo's Avatar
      jozvaldo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with other ISP

      okay i now feel like im getting somewhere.

      i have followed the link mentioned above - have reflashed and rebooted the router - and now have the sagem maintenance pages.

      what is my next step to allow me to use this with my parents service provider (the post office)? as the remaining steps from the link above seem to tell me to use sky settings?????


      thanks again

    7. #6
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with other ISP

      You have to get the settings either from your current service provider or out of your current router/modem.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with other ISP

      If you have followed the instructions in the PDF and click Advanced setup, then WAN you should end up with a page the same as the last one in the PDF. You should not see anything related to Sky at all. Clicking the Add button will take you through the set up process.
      The settings you need can be taken from the PO router or from the original documentation if you have it. I think the PO supply the router ready set up, similar to Sky, although the logon method may be different. If they use PPPoE, you may not need to enter a username and password, only the other details.

      EDIT: Having had a nose around it seems the PO method is similar to Sky's. The connection details are - PPPoA, VC-based, VPI=0, VCI=38. The username and password are on the router label. Unfortunately the password is in asterisks, so you can't read it. Fortunately, unlike Sky the PO will supply your details over the phone if you tell them you have bought a new router.
      Last edited by Isitme; 05-07-10 at 08:55 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      jozvaldo's Avatar
      jozvaldo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with other ISP

      thanks for this but Im concerned as to what Ive done!!!

      logged into the sagem maintenance page and added what i thought were the settings taken from the po router. not the internet light on my sagem router is solid red and I cannot get back to the maintenance screen no matter which ip address i enter??????

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with other ISP

      Push a pin into the Reset button on the back of the router and hold it there till the lights flash. This will return it to Sagem factortory settings and you can start again.

      Did you get the correct password?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      jozvaldo's Avatar
      jozvaldo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with other ISP

      when you say correct password do you mean for sagem as this is admin/admin or the po router as that is on the bottom of the router?

      am i correct that i should be adding the po router details into the sagem screen??

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION