Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Adding a second router

    This is a discussion on Adding a second router within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hello everyone, I was just wondering the best possible way to add a second router into my house. I have ...

    1. #1
      phillhill90's Avatar
      phillhill90 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 028
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Adding a second router

      Hello everyone,

      I was just wondering the best possible way to add a second router into my house. I have an office outside with a PC. Currently i have the modem/router connected outside in the office with this PC. However i cant get a wireless connection inside my house to use my laptop.

      How would i go about connecting a second router in my house to let me get a wireless connection?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Adding a second router

      You would need to join them with an ethernet cable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      nodrog's Avatar
      nodrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wskiw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub SR102
      Sky TV: SKY+ HD 1tb box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      ayrshire
      Posts
      461
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Adding a second router

      if the office runs off the house electric mains wiring system you could use homeplugs here is link to some at amazon
      Amazon.co.uk: homeplug
      this will allow you to send signal via mains system back into house and then use a second router linked by ethanet to the home pug and then it the second router would give wireless signal in home

    5. #4
      phillhill90's Avatar
      phillhill90 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 028
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adding a second router

      What about buying a booster for the router outside? Are they any good?!

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Adding a second router

      What about buying a booster for the router outside?
      You might want to try this before you splash out on a booster -
      Parabolic Templat
      Ethernet or homeplugs, if your electrics are suitable, is your best bet.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      graniteheid's Avatar
      graniteheid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adding a second router

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You would need to join them with an ethernet cable.
      I have a similar problem in that i need to add an additional router in a building outside due to the lack of wifi signal there.

      Difference with the original posters circumstances may be that I do have a telephone line out there.

      Is there an easy way to add a router to the phone line to pick up the sky broadband?
      Or do I have to go through the password extraction malarky to activate the sky through an additional router?

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Adding a second router

      Only one router can be on the line at any one time, hence why they need to be linked via Ethernet...you're better off looking into Homeplugs
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      graniteheid's Avatar
      graniteheid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adding a second router

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Only one router can be on the line at any one time, hence why they need to be linked via Ethernet...you're better off looking into Homeplugs
      So...basically...I could...

      - Buy a second wireless router for my external building (which has 240 supply from my house).
      - Buy the homeplugs and a couple of ethernet cables to link the two routers.

      Then...er...hey presto?

      Would any wireless router do?
      Or would I be better off with a specific model?

      Cheers.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Adding a second router

      If you use Homeplugs, or ethernet, you do not need a second router. If you have more than one device to connect at the remote location, your outside building, you can use a simply switch. Much cheaper and easier to set up than a router. Homeplugs are available with built in switches and even wireless senders.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      graniteheid's Avatar
      graniteheid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adding a second router

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you use Homeplugs, or ethernet, you do not need a second router. If you have more than one device to connect at the remote location, your outside building, you can use a simply switch. Much cheaper and easier to set up than a router. Homeplugs are available with built in switches and even wireless senders.

      That sounds an excellent solution.

      I'm providing internet for a satellite receiver, but it would also be excellent to have wireless available out there for my laptop too.

      So...homeplug with a switch...and the wireless sender included sounds the business. Any recommendations? not bothered about price if this lends to a better quality more reliable piece of kit.
      Cheers
      GH

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION