Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Sky Broadband Router

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Router within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hello, I am currently fiddling with a Sky Broadband Router, which is a Netgear DG934G (posting in general because I ...

    1. #1
      ronalddarbi's Avatar
      ronalddarbi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ronalddarbi
      Broadband ISP: ronalddarbi
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Broadband Router

      Hello,

      I am currently fiddling with a Sky Broadband Router, which is a Netgear DG934G (posting in general because I couldn't find the tech place to put it). I checked the supported device list and it doesn't appear.

      I was wondering whether it would be feasible to do (I honestly don't care if the router itself fries, I am not using it as a primary router I just want to extend its' settings).

      I get the feeling that this may be a dead end, but I would appreciate any input that you may be able to provide.

      The end desire is to turn it into a DHCP client that I can connect to my main router over wireless. That way I don't have to run an ethernet cable from the front of the house to the back!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Router

      Turn off DHCP on the router and assign a manual IP to it. There are posts posts on the forum with better instructions and no doubt someone will be along with a link or 2 later but yes it can be done.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Router

      You're always going to have a better connection using Ethernet and should be preferable to the crap technology that is wireless. Have you looked in Homeplugs as an alternative?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Router

      I imagine you have bought the Sky router through eBay. If so had it been returned to standard firmware? You would have to do this before you can do anything much with it. You will find details in this thread - http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...-firmware.html

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      makee's Avatar
      makee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Router

      hi evryone..
      i hav Sagem F@ST2504 router, and i want that router 2 use for different ISP.
      its not allowing me to set the parameters. plese help me with this issue.
      may be i'll need new firmware to short out...thanks

      kind regards

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Router

      @makee

      should've looked at the next forum down - nice big label 'Sky router passwords'

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/extra...-safe-way.html

      read that...but be aware Sky can technically boot you off if found out
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Router

      If he is with a different ISP Sky can hardly kick him off.

      Thought - It is strange how many Sky routers have found their way to India and Sri Lanka

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Router

      obviously missed that point!! lol
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION