Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    What settings are need to transfer router.

    This is a discussion on What settings are need to transfer router. within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi, I managed to get my password and username off my sagem router, but what are the settings i need ...

    1. #1
      Mr Kennedy's Avatar
      Mr Kennedy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What settings are need to transfer router.

      Hi,

      I managed to get my password and username off my sagem router, but what are the settings i need i.e PPPoa, VCI etc


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: What settings are needed to transfer your sky info onto another Router?

      Log into the Sky router and take a picturs of the settings, they are all there for you.

    4. #3
      spondishy's Avatar
      spondishy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What settings are needed to transfer your sky info onto another Router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Mr Kennedy View Post
      Hi,

      I managed to get my password and username off my sagem router, but what are the settings i need i.e PPPoa, VCI etc
      How did you get your username and pwd? Is there a link for this?

      Thanks.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: What settings are needed to transfer your sky info onto another Router?

      Encapsulation: PPPoA
      VPI......0
      VCI.....38
      Multiplexing: VC


      Moved to Asking for Help as this is not a Sky problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      ronalddarbi's Avatar
      ronalddarbi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ronalddarbi
      Broadband ISP: ronalddarbi
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What settings are need to transfer router.

      Reconnect your computer to your original router and open up the pages.

      Make a very careful note of the routers MAC address.

      Now reconnect your new one and spoof the address you've just noted, to the new router. In other words, give it address of the old router.

      Some ISP's register your routers MAC address to stop unauthorised access. I don't know if Sky do that, but it's worth a try. If they do, their server will reject your login attempts.

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: What settings are need to transfer router.

      That won't work, it has nothing to do with the MAC address, you need to obtain the username and password, do a search here, there are many threads with instructions.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: What settings are need to transfer router.

      He is located in India Smithy, so I doubt if he is really interested in Sky routers. Could be a build up to a spamming attempt. My apologies to ronalddarbi if it is not.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION