Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Installation Question

    This is a discussion on Installation Question within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi all, Looking forward to getting lots of great info from this really useful forum....! Hope someone can put my ...

    1. #1
      Digglers Rules's Avatar
      Digglers Rules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Installation Question

      Hi all,

      Looking forward to getting lots of great info from this really useful forum....!

      Hope someone can put my mind at ease (I'm sure this question's been asked a million times, but there are some wide and varied answers on the web!).

      Just moved into a house and have ordered Sky+ HD, which is being installed tomo.

      I have bought - sky + HD, Broadband unlimited and Sky talk.

      I haven't connected to a phone line yet, so I paid for one through SKY and the tell me it will take up to 2 weeks for the line to be up and running - yet they are installing SKY tomo...

      so - - - will sky work? Will they install it seeing as i have bought a line from them...??

      Any one that could put this to bed will be a legend in my eyes!!

      (Can't wait for Sky!!!)

      Thanks,

      DR


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Installation Question

      Your sky tv will be installed and then when you line is active your broadband and sky talk will follow afterwards, it will not affect your tv.

    4. #3
      Digglers Rules's Avatar
      Digglers Rules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Installation Question

      Thanks for your response Andy - some people are saying that it categorically will not be installed as a line is needed - though sky arranged this themselves prior to their line being put in....very confusing.

      I don't want the engineer packing up and walking away as I've had to book time off work...

    5. #4
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Installation Question

      Quote Originally Posted by Digglers Rules View Post
      Thanks for your response Andy - some people are saying that it categorically will not be installed as a line is needed - though sky arranged this themselves prior to their line being put in....very confusing.

      I don't want the engineer packing up and walking away as I've had to book time off work...
      I would contact sky now if you can and double check everything, to make sure the tv install is going ahead.

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      re: Installation Question

      You do not need a phone line to get the TV up and running. It is normal for them to do the TV first as it is the quickest thing that Sky can do as they do not need to wait for BT to do it for them.

      They may leave the phone lead ready for you to connect but to be honest, unless you need to use the interactive I wouldn't bother.

    7. #6
      Digglers Rules's Avatar
      Digglers Rules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Installation Question

      Yeah, tbh I'm not fussed about the interactive side - just the HD footy etc!

      Opinion on this matter is very divided on whether they will install it..as long he gets the box working (I did tell them I had no phone line) I'll be a happy camper. It is their BB & Phone line I'm paying for - would be odd for them to do it the wrong way around only for the TV not to work or the engineer to shout at me and leave in a strop...

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      re: Installation Question

      Quote Originally Posted by Digglers Rules View Post
      Opinion on this matter is very divided on whether they will install it..
      Maybe but I am right

    9. #8
      Digglers Rules's Avatar
      Digglers Rules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Installation Question

      Ha - in that case you are a legend!

      I will confirm tomo if it works

      *EVERYTHING CROSSED*

    10. #9
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      re: Installation Question

      The sky engineer should phone through to activate your card and should have no problems doing so as it is a "new line provide".

    11. #10
      Digglers Rules's Avatar
      Digglers Rules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installation Question

      Hey guys - he's just been and gone and all was installed with no hassle at all. He didn't care that there wasn't a phone line, did it all with his little remote device..

      He said it will take 4 hrs for all to be up and running but 10 mins later all was working....chuffed with the picture quality - a good experience all round (so far...).
      You certainly were right Smithy99!!!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION