Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Signal not strong enough from Sky wireless router

    This is a discussion on Signal not strong enough from Sky wireless router within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hello guys, My white Sky Netgear "g" 54mbps wireless router doesn't produce a wireless signal strong enough for my son's ...

    1. #1
      Developer215's Avatar
      Developer215 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Signal not strong enough from Sky wireless router

      Hello guys,

      My white Sky Netgear "g" 54mbps wireless router doesn't produce a wireless signal strong enough for my son's new PS3 to connect on line from the other side of the house - unhappy son
      Moving the router from the office isn't an option so I bought another Netgear "N" 300mbps router but then found out I can't get the user and password from Sky - very helpful! The nice man at Sky sent me a Sagem which he told me had 3 internal aerials and would be better than the Netgear G, but it's the same and still a "g".

      I've read threads about getting the user and password but it's a bit technical and i'm bothered about forum references to Sky detecting my 300mbps non Sky box etc etc.

      I now have 3 wireless routers but no solution. Is there a simple way of piggybacking the 2 Sky routers together or a Sky and the Netgear N?

      I can get a refund on the Netgear N but would rather use it if possible, simple and legal.

      Advice gratefully received,

      Many thanks,

      John

      ps, anyone around the south Birmingham B29,B30, B31 or B38 who could show me - that would be great.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Signal not strong enough from Sky wireless router

      You can piggy back the router quite easily.

      Just connect the Sky ethernet port into the new router (using the yellow cable supplied) and turn off wireless in the Sky router.

      A better option for gaming would be to swap the new router for a pair of homeplugs, much better all together.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Signal not strong enough from Sky wireless router

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      You can piggy back the router quite easily.

      Just connect the Sky ethernet port into the new router (using the yellow cable supplied) and turn off wireless in the Sky router.

      A better option for gaming would be to swap the new router for a pair of homeplugs, much better all together.
      what he said - homeplugs all the way
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Developer215's Avatar
      Developer215 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Signal not strong enough from Sky wireless router

      Can you explain Homeplugs to me please - where do I situate them to connect to a PS3 with integrated wireless adapter. Sorry to be stupid but you don't know until you know.

      Many thanks again

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Signal not strong enough from Sky wireless router

      The basically turn your mains wiring into a ethernet network.

      You will need two, one you plug in to a mains socket near to the router and then connect an ethernet cable from th router to it, this then sends the data through the house wiring to another homeplug which you would fit to a mains socket near the PS3, you then connect this one up again with a short ethernet cable (they come with these) to your PS3, hey presto, a wired connection from the router to the PS3 with no wireless interference, lag etc.

      You can then just keep adding them at will, use them for your main PC etc and you can even fit them in the garage/conservatory etc all without the need for wireless, better security too.

      You can even get ones with a wifi point built in t extend the wireless range for laptops etc.

    7. #6
      nodrog's Avatar
      nodrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wskiw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub SR102
      Sky TV: SKY+ HD 1tb box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      ayrshire
      Posts
      461
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Signal not strong enough from Sky wireless router

      home plugs allow you to transmit your broadband signal via the electrical wires in the home just plug one near the router and another near the room which your son wants to use his ps3 box in

      copy of post above which wasnt there when i put this up

    8. #7
      Developer215's Avatar
      Developer215 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Signal not strong enough from Sky wireless router

      Many thanks - I'll get them, set them up and report back, (which might take a while)

    9. #8
      Developer215's Avatar
      Developer215 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Signal not strong enough from Sky wireless router

      My PC currently uses ethernet port 1 on the 4 port Netgear router. If I plug the ethernet for the homeplug into port 2 will it work ok and will there be a degredation of my PC performance plugged into Ethernet port 1 when both ports are in use, i.e when my lad is playing PS3?

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Signal not strong enough from Sky wireless router

      The only thing that will happen is that the bandwidth will be shared across all the devices connected, this would happen with wireless or any type of connection.

      The router will handle 4 ethernet connections without any problems.

    11. #10
      Developer215's Avatar
      Developer215 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Signal not strong enough from Sky wireless router

      Bought homeplugs, excellent. Problem solved. Many thanks to you all - one very happy son so one very happy dad! Can you tell me how the encryption buttons work. Do I need to press one on one plug or both on two plugs? What is the purpose of them please?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION