Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    RF output frequency change

    This is a discussion on RF output frequency change within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi I have an ordinary Sky digital box and was wondering if changing the RF output frequency can improve the ...

    1. #1
      MoldyBeans's Avatar
      MoldyBeans is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      RF output frequency change

      Hi

      I have an ordinary Sky digital box and was wondering if changing the RF output frequency can improve the picture. There are some wavy lines on screen and was hoping this could get rid of them.

      I know you go to services and press 4 then 0 1 Select to enter the installation menu, but when I try to change the frequency to check nothing happens, then I try to navigate down to save settings and the picture changes to snow. I have to hit TV Guide to get it back, but then the frequency is back to what it was before. Can anyone help?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: RF output frequency change

      I guess you are trying to change the RF channel on a TV connected to Sky via the RF... hence your problem.

      You really need to do the amending on a tv conncected via scart (ie the main tv), then go to the other tv and retune it to the new saved RF channel.

      68 or 69 are normally the favourites for the RF.

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: RF output frequency change

      Just to test if it will help, remove the aerial from the rear of the Sky receiver and see if the lines dissapear, if they do then changing the RF away from the terrestial channels used should cure it.

      Sometimes it is suck it and see and it may take a few goes. As advised, it is much easier via SCART.

    5. #4
      MoldyBeans's Avatar
      MoldyBeans is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RF output frequency change

      Thanks guys, it worked and is now crystal clear on RF 69

      Now I just need to figure out how to change the RF output on my Toshiba VCR as it seems to be too close to analogue BBC2

    6. #5
      biglouiea319's Avatar
      biglouiea319 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RF output frequency change

      Living in North Wales I get an excellent clear picture through my free view box (new aerial just installed) but using sky gives a grainy picture. I've tried a few different channels with varying success and removing the aerial input lead but to no real avail.
      The RF out sends the signal from sky box via a splitter to a number of rooms, all with the same grainy picture.
      Is there a channel anyone favours out here, installed on 38? If i connect sky+ to TV using scart will it improve things?

      Any help will be gladly accepted

    7. #6
      scuddmann's Avatar
      scuddmann is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01634
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RF output frequency change

      Guy's hi newbie here, I am surfing the net trying to find an answer to the question above, I have tried taking my sky box out of line and am now recieving all my freevies terestrial channels, so I suspect my sky+ box Rf is interfering as above, my set up is almost the same, the problem is that I cannot access the page on the services screen on my Thompson sky+ box to change the freq' all that happens upon presing 401 select is I am directed to the sky box office, not good, any idea's, many thanks, David

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: RF output frequency change

      If it is a HD receiver the you need to use, services 0-0-1 select.

      If it is a standard receiver or Sky+ then services, 4-0-1-select will work but you need to ignore the screen and just press the buttons in that order quickly

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION