Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    dial tone

    This is a discussion on dial tone within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; hi been with sky 2 weeks now but my dial tone on my phone sounds funny its not the same ...

    1. #1
      kustom's Avatar
      kustom is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      dial tone

      hi been with sky 2 weeks now but my dial tone on my phone sounds funny its not the same as when i was with bt anyone else notice this or is it a fault?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: dial tone

      Care to elaborate, saying it sounds funny doesn't really give us much to go on.

    4. #3
      kustom's Avatar
      kustom is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: dial tone

      it starts with normal tone and goes to high pitch one and goes back and to between them never herd anything like it b4

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: dial tone

      Could it be that you have a voice message waiting to be heard? Although I think this is more of an off and on dial tone.

    6. #5
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: dial tone

      Yeah, I'd check to see if you haven't got voicemail enabled. Dial 1571 and follow the instructions.

    7. #6
      kustom's Avatar
      kustom is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: dial tone

      lol yes it was a message on my line i didnt even know i had that with the sky package wonder if thats why my wireless adapter kept cutting off its been driving me nuts

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION