Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    I want to use my old Netgear router

    This is a discussion on I want to use my old Netgear router within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hello i joined Sky just over 6 months ago and everything was ok until 4 weeks ago, my internet connection ...

    1. #1
      sheephorse's Avatar
      sheephorse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I want to use my old Netgear router

      Hello

      i joined Sky just over 6 months ago and everything was ok until 4 weeks ago, my internet connection started to get really slow and downloading was rubbish, so i was wondering how i go about using my old router which i used with Zen its a Netgear DG834G V3? i guess i need to update the firmware if so could you please give me a link? also do i need any other tools?

      i really hope one of you good guys can help

      Many Thanks

      Barry :-)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

    4. #3
      sheephorse's Avatar
      sheephorse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I want to use my old Netgear router

      Hi Steve, Many thanks for the kind reply

      i downloaded the firmware and tool, ive flashed my old router with the new firmware but i dont know what to do next, i tried the sky router tool but it said cant connect to telnet? could you please tell me what i should be typing into my old router please? i have my username and password

      many thanks for taking the time to help

      kindest regards

      barry

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: I want to use my old Netgear router

      did you get your username/password out of your Sky router before flashing it?...

      EDIT: you could've just continued you other thread...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      sheephorse's Avatar
      sheephorse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I want to use my old Netgear router

      Hi Enemy

      yeah i got my username and password bfore i flashed the router

      thanks

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: I want to use my old Netgear router

      then all you need to do it set the username and password in basic settings along with PPPoA, multiplexing to VC-based with VCI/VPIset to 38 and 0...and any other specific settings you want to use in the rest...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      sheephorse's Avatar
      sheephorse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I want to use my old Netgear router

      i have done that but it says chap auth down altho the router says connected? also do i have to put my ip address,dns,and subnet settings in or does it do it automaticlsorry this might be dumb but do i need to flash my Sky router or anything?

      thank you for your time

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: I want to use my old Netgear router

      then you're using the wrong password, as it will work...if you want to PM me the Sagem details I can run the password gen and then you can see what I get...if it matches then it's likely to be human error...

      your call
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: I want to use my old Netgear router

      do i need to flash my Sky router or anything?
      No, keep it as a backup just as it is. As IANTE says you probably have the wrong username and/or password.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      sheephorse's Avatar
      sheephorse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I want to use my old Netgear router

      hey guys thank you both for the kind replies what details will i pm? is it the mac and serial on the bottom of the sky router?

      thank you both so much

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION