Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    PLease help

    This is a discussion on PLease help within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; My sky+ box have decided to have a mind of its own listed are the things its doing 1. records ...

    1. #1
      Englishrose765's Avatar
      Englishrose765 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: not sure what package i have
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      PLease help

      My sky+ box have decided to have a mind of its own listed are the things its doing

      1. records when its wants to and not when programmed to
      2.sometimes the records and the red light is on
      3.records and there is no light on
      4.when watching reorded programmes the box appears to be off but you know its not cos your using it
      5.when you go and check if you have your recordings it comes up with FAILED, CLASHED or just nothing
      6.you can be watching a recorded programme then you go to watch a channel but all you will get it on the screen is 'techinal fault' or 'no signal'
      7. have re-formatted no so long ago cos we lost everything and couldnt record
      Have tried to fix by switching off at the mains and un-plugging then starting again but doesnt really seem to do anything
      Can some please try and help

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLease help

      Ok, couple of questions...
      What model of box do you have?
      Is it getting hot, and do the faults start after it has been on for a while?
      Is it noisy?

      And, have you tried a software update? To do this, remove the mains lead, and then reconnect it whilst pressing BACKUP (on the box, NOT the remote) keep the button held in for 15 seconds or so, and a black and white screen will appear saying it is updating - Takes around 10 mins...

      Let us know..

      And welcome to the forum...

      Mike

    4. #3
      Englishrose765's Avatar
      Englishrose765 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: not sure what package i have
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLease help

      Quote Originally Posted by GSMGuy View Post
      Ok, couple of questions...
      What model of box do you have?
      Is it getting hot, and do the faults start after it has been on for a while?
      Is it noisy?

      And, have you tried a software update? To do this, remove the mains lead, and then reconnect it whilst pressing BACKUP (on the box, NOT the remote) keep the button held in for 15 seconds or so, and a black and white screen will appear saying it is updating - Takes around 10 mins...

      Let us know..

      And welcome to the forum...

      Mike
      Hi
      MANUFACTURE: Thomson
      MODEL:129e163
      VERSION:4E2104
      EPG software version:5.04e
      No doesnt appear to be getting hot and the fault is intermitton, no not noisy at all
      Can appear to be ok gives you false sense of security you think its going to carry and record the next serie link and its not until you come to watch it that you find out its not worked
      Havent tried the latterof your suggestion, by doint that will i lose all my recorded stuff that is there and any of the series links i have put on
      Thanks
      Lynn

    5. #4
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLease help

      Lynn, AFAIK doing a software update will not clear your recordings - Only a full system reset will do this.

      Have you tried doing a "Planner Rebuild" as this will also preserve all of your recordings?

      Go into services, and press 401 SELECT to enter the engineers menu - choose Planner rebuild and it will perform some "housekeeping"

      Other than that, it does sound like it could be a failing power supply or hard drive...

      Mike

    6. #5
      Englishrose765's Avatar
      Englishrose765 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: not sure what package i have
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLease help

      Ok will try your suggestions and thanks

    7. #6
      Englishrose765's Avatar
      Englishrose765 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: not sure what package i have
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLease help

      Hi Mike

      have tried the 401 thing but dont understand how cos i cant find it to do it

    8. #7
      Englishrose765's Avatar
      Englishrose765 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: not sure what package i have
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLease help

      Found it

    9. #8
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLease help

      Quote Originally Posted by Englishrose765 View Post
      Found it

      Let us know if it helps...


      Mike

    10. #9
      Englishrose765's Avatar
      Englishrose765 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: not sure what package i have
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLease help

      Hi did nothing just froze up completely so left it just to see if it would sort itself out and it hasnt, the box is on but the on/off button (red when off/green when on ) is now greeny/pink

    11. #10
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLease help

      Can take a while - If it locks up (they do occasionally) then unplug mains and try again - Locking up whilst rebuilding the planner is another sign of a faulty power supply or hard drive, as it the process physically stresses both of these components.

      Mike

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION