Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Help please!

    This is a discussion on Help please! within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I keep getting a pop up about every 30 seconds, without exaggeration see following image: It says I need to ...

    1. #1
      SallieC's Avatar
      SallieC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help please!

      I keep getting a pop up about every 30 seconds, without exaggeration see following image:



      It says I need to give the DSL Router a user name and password? I've never had
      to before?

      Does anyone know what I can do to remove the annoying thing, I have tried
      everything I know, which isn't very much to be honest!

      Any advice would be appreciated

      Thanks in advance

      SallieC


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Help please!

      Have you by any chance got a Sagem router?

      Have a look on the top of it at the back or the box if you still have it.

      This normally happens if the sync is dropped between the exchange and your router.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      SallieC's Avatar
      SallieC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please!

      I do have a sagem router, what do I do to rectify it? It's literally driving me crazy!

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Help please!

      Its a known issue, with that router.

      However, it is normally a sign of your router losing sync with the exchange.

      How long have you been on Sky BB?

      It could be DLM dropping your connection etc

      Make sure the cable is in the socket properly?

      Try a different filter? (you should have 3 with the router)

      Post your stats? To see if we can spot anything for you.

      How to get your router statistics


      Hopefully someone else can suggest something for you.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      SallieC's Avatar
      SallieC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please!

      Thanks for the info. I've been with sky a couple of months now.

      It's only started doing it this evening, maybe it was to do with a
      storm we had earlier.

      I'll give Sky a ring in the morning, I'm not very tech-savvy!

      It's driving me bonkers tho! I don't know what it is or why msn weather
      service has anything to do with it!

      Thanks anyway,
      amazingly quick response

      So helpful to know this forum is here!

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Help please!

      It's driving me bonkers tho! I don't know what it is or why msn weather
      service has anything to do with it!
      Quite simply MSN is trying to connect to the internet and get the latest info every so often, as there is no connection as you have lost sync that page comes up. It would do it if you tried to open a web page etc as well once the sync was lost.

      The storm could be something to do with it. Its normal for it to happen every now and then, I have the Sagem and I get it occasionally.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION