Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    sky remote problems

    This is a discussion on sky remote problems within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi all Newbie here just got sky installed today, have 1 small problem the engineer say I need to find ...

    1. #1
      clucky2's Avatar
      clucky2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky remote problems

      Hi all
      Newbie here just got sky installed today, have 1 small problem the engineer say I need to find a code for my volume on the remote as it is not compatible with my television my TV is a Tevion LCD 3208ID if anyone has any codes I would very much appreciate your help.
      Thanks for taking the time to read this post


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

    4. #3
      clucky2's Avatar
      clucky2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky remote problems

      Hi Steve thanks for your reply but my tele is not on the list so if you or anybody else has any more suggestions i would appreciate it.
      Thanks

    5. #4
      Azasmith's Avatar
      Azasmith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrowden
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Wellingborough, UK
      Posts
      292
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: sky remote problems

      Found these searching briefly.

      065
      696
      726

    6. #5
      Aida's Avatar
      Aida is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky remote problems

      I have the same problem. I have Technika TV-model 32-601. I tried around 30 codes so far to progrm my remote sky+ (rev8) but nothing working. I bought this TV from Tesco.Sky does not has this model on its list and codes for similar models not working. I wonder if anybody else has the same problem. HELP please.

    7. #6
      macbeth's Avatar
      macbeth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky remote problems

      Quote Originally Posted by clucky2 View Post
      Hi all
      Newbie here just got sky installed today, have 1 small problem the engineer say I need to find a code for my volume on the remote as it is not compatible with my television my TV is a Tevion LCD 3208ID if anyone has any codes I would very much appreciate your help.
      Thanks for taking the time to read this post
      Hi Clucky

      Here are all codes that I have for Tevion tv's 1287 1326 1584 1165 1065 1696 1276 1317 and 0696. That if of course not not already try them
      We have detected that your ISP is Demon - Your current download speed is 2856Kbps, and your current upload speed is 369Kbps.

    8. #7
      Thunder708's Avatar
      Thunder708 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky remote problems

      Hi Clucky2,
      I bought the Tevion LCD 3208ID today and I am wondering if you have found a code that works yet.
      I have tried all the codes mentioned on this page and none of them are working!

      Thanks
      Last edited by Thunder708; 02-08-09 at 08:15 PM.

    9. #8
      GreenPig's Avatar
      GreenPig is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky remote problems

      Hi all,

      another newbie here.

      Aida, did you manage to get a code for the Technika 32-601. We just got one from Tesco yesterday and all works well apart from the volume control with the sky+ remote.

      Tried lots of codes as i'm sure you have but no success to date.

      Read somewhere that they don't always have the up to date codes on the remotes, so maybe need to wait for a revision 9 remote???

      Am going to phone sky / tesco tomorrow, but from all the previous posts, not holding out for much.

      Cheers.

    10. #9
      broker61's Avatar
      broker61 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01375
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky remote problems

      For the Technika 32-601 try 2016. Works for me

    11. #10
      GreenPig's Avatar
      GreenPig is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky remote problems

      Broker61,

      Just tried the code and it works! Genius!

      Cheers for that

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION