Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26

    What did i do?

    This is a discussion on What did i do? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; My sky broadband connection was working perfectly, until i decided to connect to sky with My Thompson Speedtouch 580 router. ...

    1. #1
      8azza8's Avatar
      8azza8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What did i do?

      My sky broadband connection was working perfectly, until i decided to connect to sky with My Thompson Speedtouch 580 router. The internet worked fine on the speedtouch router but when i went back onto the sky router it comes up with page cannot be displayed. All the lights are on the netgear modem however i now cant even connect to 192.168.0.1 . I also think i deleted some settings when messing under tools in internet explorer, is this why it doesnt work? When i try to connect to the sky via wifi on my Iphone it says i cant connect, and on the computer it says there is an IP Address conflict.

      I also put the sky cd in, tried to install again, then it came up with "Your not quite ready to go online"

      Any help would be appreciated. Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: What did i do?

      Have you tried to connect to 192.168.0.1 if the PC is connected via an ethernet cable?

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      on the computer it says there is an IP Address conflict.
      Have you inadvertently turned on ICS when you were messing about with the settings. This sets your PC address to 192.168.0.1 which is the same as your Sky router, hence the IP conflict. The Thomson has a different default IP address so you don't get a conflict. To check, plug into your router using a cable, open a Command Prompt and type ipconfig /all. This will show you the address of your PC and router.

      Don't bother using the CD all it will do is put unnecessary rubbish on your PC. Just plug the cable in and type http://192.168.0.1 in the address bar of a browser, this should take you to the set up pages.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      8azza8's Avatar
      8azza8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you inadvertently turned on ICS when you were messing about with the settings. This sets your PC address to 192.168.0.1 which is the same as your Sky router, hence the IP conflict. The Thomson has a different default IP address so you don't get a conflict. To check, plug into your router using a cable, open a Command Prompt and type ipconfig /all. This will show you the address of your PC and router.

      Don't bother using the CD all it will do is put unnecessary rubbish on your PC. Just plug the cable in and type http://192.168.0.1 in the address bar of a browser, this should take you to the set up pages.
      my router is wired via ethernet but i cannot connect to the router at all . All i get is page cannot be displayed. Please help

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      What result do you get from ipconfig /all? Copy and paste it here.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      8azza8's Avatar
      8azza8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      I cant cus im on my iphone. I did a system restore then pluggd my thompson router in and went to set up but now im getting this message ' the wizard cant start because it cannot find any Lan interfaces. Please make sure u have installed the internet protocol. Huh?

    8. #7
      8azza8's Avatar
      8azza8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      Ok, Ive managed to get connected via my Thompson router. Funny thing is, when i plug my thompson router in and look under Network Connections a new section appears called LAN Or high Speed internet, and it says Local Area Connection 2. When my sky one is plugged in, nothing comes up - is this related?

      Right, im on command prompt, and have typed in ipconfig /all and i got this

      Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
      (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

      C:\Documents and Settings\AzzA>ipconfig /all

      Windows IP Configuration

      Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : manoj-home
      Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
      DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan

      Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Thomson ST Remote NDIS Device
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-50-B6-AB-B7
      Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 28 May 2009 14:55:33
      Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 28 May 2009 16:55:33

      C:\Documents and Settings\AzzA>

      Nothing happens when i do this with my sky router
      Last edited by 8azza8; 28-05-09 at 03:10 PM.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      Is the Thomson connected by USB? You are trying to connect the Sky router using a network card?

      It looks to me like your network card is not installed. Go to the Device Manger, expand the Network Adapters section. What do you see there? Is there a yellow or red mark against it?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      8azza8's Avatar
      8azza8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      Yes, ive connected it via USB.
      I have no idea how to connect to the router, it was set up by a friend. All he did was connect the wires and run the cd, and it worked. It has been working fine now for about 6 months, until i messed with settings about 2 days ago.
      Under network devices all it says it Thompson ST Remote NDIS Device, it has no cross or anything by it. I dont currently have my sky router plugged in with the ethernet wire, as i will need to change over modems for me to do that. u need me to do that and check?

      Ive checked, and nothing else comes up.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      Can you look on the back of your PC and see if there is a square port which you can plug the ethernet cable into directly?
      Are you using something like this =
      Lanshop - NewLink USB to Ethernet Adapter

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION