Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 26

    What did i do?

    This is a discussion on What did i do? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Originally Posted by Isitme Can you look on the back of your PC and see if there is a square ...

    1. #11
      8azza8's Avatar
      8azza8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Can you look on the back of your PC and see if there is a square port which you can plug the ethernet cable into directly?
      Are you using something like this =
      Lanshop - NewLink USB to Ethernet Adapter
      Nope, im not using that , and yes im using the square port from my computer to my router,


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      Could we recap quickly?
      You are connecting the Thomson with USB. and it works
      You are connecting the Sky router with ethernet and get no response.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      If you look in device manager do you have an entry for network adaptor and is it enabled?

    5. #14
      8azza8's Avatar
      8azza8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Could we recap quickly?
      You are connecting the Thomson with USB. and it works
      You are connecting the Sky router with ethernet and get no response.
      Yes it works,
      When plugging in the sky router, nothing happens, nothing comes up under Network Connections, When plugging in thompson router i get "Local Area Connection 2" and its connected, All lights are on my sky router, but it doesnt connect to internet.

      i was messing in IE, under Tools, options and connections, so maybe i did somthing there?

    6. #15
      8azza8's Avatar
      8azza8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      If you look in device manager do you have an entry for network adaptor and is it enabled?
      I only have one Which Says Thompson, nothing else.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      I think you may have to enable the Network card in the BIOS. To do this, go into the BIOS settings, usually by tapping DEL at the first screen. Look through the settings for the Network card and change it from Disabled to Enabled. Usually it will be under PnP or Devices settings. Different BIOSs have different ways of naming.

      When you have enabled it and you boot up it should be found and installed. You may need to find drivers for it. Get these from the manufacturers site.



      After that you should just have to plug the router in to get on line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      8azza8's Avatar
      8azza8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      Ok Mate, Ill Try that out now

    9. #18
      8azza8's Avatar
      8azza8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      I did what u said, couldnt find it anywhere, i looked under everything.

      The only options i got were
      Standard CMOS setup
      Advanced setup
      Feature Setup
      Power management features
      PCI/Plug and play Setup
      BIOS Security
      CPN PnP Setup
      Hardware Monitor

      Cant find it anywhere?

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      OK that looks like an Amibios menu. You will find it in the Features Setup and it will be called Ethernet Device.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      8azza8's Avatar
      8azza8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What did i do?

      Nope theres no option for ethernet? i saved a copy of my computer onto disk if i reload that will everything be ok

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION