Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Help Changing to my DGN2000 router from sky one (HAVE RED LIGHT NOW)

    This is a discussion on Help Changing to my DGN2000 router from sky one (HAVE RED LIGHT NOW) within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi All, SKY ROUTER - DG934G - BLACK New to all this forums and have trailed through many posts. Basically ...

    1. #1
      gkay09's Avatar
      gkay09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: nsblg
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help Changing to my DGN2000 router from sky one (HAVE RED LIGHT NOW)

      Hi All,

      SKY ROUTER - DG934G - BLACK

      New to all this forums and have trailed through many posts. Basically i had an old hp laptop running xp and had the above sky router. I recently purchased a new acer laptop with wireless N draft built in and so bought a Netgear DGN2000 router to get optimal speed. I booted up the cd and got to the ppoa section and used the sky router password generator in another thread to get login details required. Everything worked fine for about 48 hours and i thought great speed improvement all lights green and had managed to set up separate id's for my ps3 n printer through router I woke up this morning to find that the wireless, dsl and ethernet light 4 were green but the internet light was red I tried to input the settings again in case the connection had dropped. Im not a technical guy and was hoping someone could help? I put my old sky router in and everything works fine (FW V2.02.44) so i just dont know what to do as i dont want to have a router that i bought doing nothing.

      Thanks in advance to anyone who can help....
      Last edited by gkay09; 16-03-09 at 09:29 PM. Reason: forgot to list router type


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help Changing to my DGN2000 router from sky one (HAVE RED LIGHT NOW)

      There are 2 possibilities, one, if it worked previously with the settings, your router has developed a fault and two, Sky have started clamping down on the use of non-Sky routers and have blocked it.

      If it is the latter there is not much you can do except piggyback your router on to the Sky one.
      To check the former, you would have to try connecting it to a friends non-Sky connection to see if it works.

      BTW It does not help to post the same query in different parts of the forum. All it does is cause confusion.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      gkay09's Avatar
      gkay09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: nsblg
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Changing to my DGN2000 router from sky one (HAVE RED LIGHT NOW)

      hi thanks for this, i will give it a try on my friends connection tonight see how it goes. Im not a technical guy so how would i go about "piggybacking" onto the sky one? Thanks again for your help

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help Changing to my DGN2000 router from sky one (HAVE RED LIGHT NOW)

      Basically all it requires is changing the IP of the second router to say 192.168.0.254, turn off it's DHCP server and join the two routers by ethernet cable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      gkay09's Avatar
      gkay09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: nsblg
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Changing to my DGN2000 router from sky one (HAVE RED LIGHT NOW)

      ok great i will give that a try will i need to put the grey cable from the second router into a microfilter or does it just need the power cable and ethernet cable?

      thanks

    7. #6
      UseLess's Avatar
      UseLess is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Demon
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD & Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Location
      North East UK
      Posts
      248
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Help Changing to my DGN2000 router from sky one (HAVE RED LIGHT NOW)

      Greetings,

      Power and Ethernet.
      Quote:
      Life is like a toilet roll, the closer you get to the end the faster it goes....

      SkyUser Pinger | Password Generator | Test Socket

    8. #7
      gkay09's Avatar
      gkay09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: nsblg
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Changing to my DGN2000 router from sky one (HAVE RED LIGHT NOW)

      thanks i have done that but cant find how to turn off dhcp and change ip. can someone give me the idiots guide please as i think i have just realised i am that lol!! thanks

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help Changing to my DGN2000 router from sky one (HAVE RED LIGHT NOW)

      You will have to access the routers LAN Settings. There you will find where you can turn off the DHCP server and change the Address of the router. Remember to click Apply after each change or it will not take effect. Remember too that when you change the address of the router you will have to use that address to enter it's settings in future. 192.168.0.1 will not work. The username and password will remain the same unless you change them.

      You said earlier that the Internet light was red, are you sure it was not the power light? If it was it can sometimes be fixed by powering it off and then on again.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      gkay09's Avatar
      gkay09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: nsblg
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Changing to my DGN2000 router from sky one (HAVE RED LIGHT NOW)

      yeah it was the internet light that was red. i can only get into the sky router management settings as when i type in 192.168.0.1 to access the settings it defaults to the sky router. I have the power light, wireless symbol, @ symbol and ethernet 1 & 2 light on my sky router and the power light, wireless symbol and ethernet 4 on my dgn2000. I have connected the routers through the ethernet ports in back of each. What must i do now? thanks

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help Changing to my DGN2000 router from sky one (HAVE RED LIGHT NOW)

      Unplug the Sky router from your PC and plug the other router in. Enter it's settings and make the changes. When you have done that unplug it from your PC and plug it back into the Sky router. Plug the Sky router into your PC. If the Sky router is not seeing the other router power it off then on again.

      If you need to adjust the wireless settings in the other router type 192.168.0.254 to enter the settings page. You may have to turn off the wireless in the Sky router to avoid interference.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION