Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Help Please - Configuring WG602 Repeaters

    This is a discussion on Help Please - Configuring WG602 Repeaters within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Apologies first as I am not vert technical! I bought a WG602 to act as an Access Point. I connected ...

    1. #1
      seanie21's Avatar
      seanie21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help Please - Configuring WG602 Repeaters

      Apologies first as I am not vert technical!

      I bought a WG602 to act as an Access Point. I connected it via wired ethernet as directed. I expected this would just extend my current Sky wireless network, but instead it has given me two networks, Sky and Netgear. The problem is that they are forever tripping and continously need to be reset.

      As an aside, I have just bought another WG602 in the hope of setting up repeaters. I wanted to check first if the above configuration is correct, or if I can actually use the WG602 to extend my existing network

      Thanks for your time


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help Please - Configuring WG602 Repeaters

      This is the problem when extending a existing wireless router, try turning off the wireless in the Sky router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      seanie21's Avatar
      seanie21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Please - Configuring WG602 Repeaters

      TomD

      Thanks, but will this reduce the wireless range in the house? I was hoping to set up a 'triangle' between the Sky Router and the WG602s

      Thanks

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help Please - Configuring WG602 Repeaters

      Have you set them to use the same channel?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Please - Configuring WG602 Repeaters

      They need to be set up on different channels with the same SSID and WPA Key. Put one on channel 1 and the other on channel 13. That way you should see only one network but both wireless boxes won't trip up over each other.

      If you get another WG602 to use as a wireless repeater, you may find it impssible to get enough separation between the channels in use and you might find that range actually reduces. See if you can get by with just one WG602 if possible. Better for the levels of wireless radiation in your house too.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help Please - Configuring WG602 Repeaters

      That's how I thought it should be done, but the problem is going to be worse if near neighbours are on or near the selected channels.

      I honestly think that if the work stations are fixed PCs, a Homeplug network is far superior. Wireless is useful for laptops, but can be a pig to get working properly.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION