Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Replacing DG834GT with Linksys WRT54GL?

    This is a discussion on Replacing DG834GT with Linksys WRT54GL? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi there, As the title probably explains, I want to replace Sky's crappy Netgear DG834GT with my newly purchased Linksys ...

    1. #1
      Daleage's Avatar
      Daleage is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Replacing DG834GT with Linksys WRT54GL?

      Hi there,

      As the title probably explains, I want to replace Sky's crappy Netgear DG834GT with my newly purchased Linksys WRT54GL.

      However i am a complete novice and can't get it to work!

      I swapped the cables over correctly, The Grey cable leading from the modem box went into the internet port on the back on the linksys router, and the blue Ethernet cable that linksys provided went into the port in the back of my PC and also into the linksys router, exactly the same as it was with the Netgear Router.

      However the Internet light won't light up on the Linksys router and the internet won't work. My laptop can pick up the linksys router as an unsecured connection but when you connect you get "local access only".

      How do i go about using the linksys router as the only router? Connected to my PC so my PC has a net connection and so it also provides a wireless signal like the Netgear router did.

      Thanks in advance, i hope i explained that ok, If not please tell me and i will try to provide more details

      Thanks again

      Dale


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Replacing DG834GT with Linksys WRT54GL?

      To avoid breaking the Sky terms and conditions, you could just connect the "new" router to the Sky router via ethernet and use all of it's functions that way.

      No need to mess about with settings and passwords this way.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Replacing DG834GT with Linksys WRT54GL?

      Firstly, the Netgear DG834GT is not a crappy router. If you are finding it so you are doing something wrong.
      There is a bit more to connecting to the Internet than just plugging a router in. Sky supply their routers ready configured, especially for novices like you.
      If you want to use another router you will have to have a look at the 'stickies' in This section where you will find all the advice you need. If you read through these and still have troubles, please post back.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Daleage's Avatar
      Daleage is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing DG834GT with Linksys WRT54GL?

      How would i do that?

      Sorry if that was a dumb question, but im no networking genius lol

      Thanks for your rapid response

    6. #5
      Daleage's Avatar
      Daleage is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing DG834GT with Linksys WRT54GL?

      Also, i cannot access the Linksys settings page using the adress 192.168.1.1, I swapped the cables into the back of the Linksys router using that guide you posted but i STILL have no internet therefore can't get onto the settings page, how can i resolve this?

      Thanks again

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Replacing DG834GT with Linksys WRT54GL?

      Can I ask why you feel the need to use your Linksys router instead of the Netgear?

      Not sure what you hope to achieve.

    8. #7
      Daleage's Avatar
      Daleage is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing DG834GT with Linksys WRT54GL?

      Generally a better wireless coverage

      I paid a decent bit of money for the Linksys so i would really like to be able to use it.

      Not understanding why it's so difficult though...if i could access the settings page etc, Icould probably have set it up using the guide on how to connect the Linksys to the Netgear via Ethernet, but as it stands no such luck..

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Replacing DG834GT with Linksys WRT54GL?

      Send it back, get a refund and use the money to buy some homeplugs, wireless really is not the best way to go.

      As for the Linksys settings page, you should just be able to log in directly, connect it to the PC via an ethernet cable and set it up before you connect it to the Netgear.

    10. #9
      Daleage's Avatar
      Daleage is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing DG834GT with Linksys WRT54GL?

      I connected the Linksys to the PC with the blue ethernet cable that was provided with the Linksys, I also plugged in the grey cable from my modem (using microfilter provided by SKY) into the internet port on the Linksys.

      This left the netgear router not functioning (This is right i think?)

      Opening an Internet Explorer window, i try browsing to 192.168.1.1 and it won't load, i get a n error.

      Im wondering, can anyone explain how exactly i would connect the cables? I have a strange feeling its something to do that.

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Replacing DG834GT with Linksys WRT54GL?

      Don't worry about connecting it to the phone line yet, connect the PC to the router using the cable supplied, into one of the ethernet ports on the back of it, port 1 would be easiest.

      Are you sure you are typing in the correct address?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION