Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 54

    Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

    This is a discussion on Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; In the past I have used the recovery utility from Netgear, dated '2004, to flash a Sky router and have ...

    1. #1
      RHP485's Avatar
      RHP485 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Stanley
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      In the past I have used the recovery utility from Netgear, dated '2004, to flash a Sky router and have successfully upgraded to the latest firmware at the time.

      I am trying to do the same task again on another DG834GT Sky router but this time both my PCs have the Vista operating system and it does not work.

      Has anybody ever had any success using the recovery utility on Vista? If so can you give any advice on this. Or maybe someone has found some compatible program on another web site from Netgear's that does the same trick on Vista?

      Thanks.

      RHP485.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      yep worked for me

    4. #3
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      no, i forgot it gave me a blue screen

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      To get it working with Vista, you must right click the .EXEs and select Run as Administrator. Compatibility mode will not work.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      actually ive just now done it with the router i got from steveg,
      rightclick both exe's and choose compatability for xp and run as administrator , and it has worked for me , before doing that i got blue screens 3 times

    7. #6
      RHP485's Avatar
      RHP485 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Stanley
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      Hi

      I have tried both suggestions given by SkyPaulusPlus & Isitme but when I run the upgrade utility I get the message 'could not get system information correctly. Please exit upgrade facility and run RmDrv.exe before running Upgrade utility again' It looks like the RmDrv.exe program has not worked using the method you have suggested. Any other ideas or do you know whant went wrong?

      RHP485

    8. #7
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      run rmdrv as admin (leave open)
      run upgrade as admin and xpsp2

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      could not get system information correctly
      This means that the router is not being recognised. There is a way around this which has worked for many, to do this follow the instructions below.

      1. Open the Netgear Recovery Utility folder and move the .img file to somewhere else. Don't delete it - you'll need it.
      2. Download this firmware image for the DG834PN router and copy it into the Recovery Utility folder
      3. Rename that image file to firmware.img
      4. Start using the Recovery Utility as usual, but after you've selected the router, stop, delete the firmware.img file from the Recover Utility folder, and then copy the DG834GT image back into the folder and rename it firmware.img
      5. Once you've done that, finish the remaining steps of the recovery process
      Remember, in Vista you must Run as Administrator.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      RHP485's Avatar
      RHP485 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Stanley
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      Hi IsItme + SkyPaulusPlus

      I am trying both your suggestions hoping for a breakthrough. However, I am still getting the same message as before using both your methods.
      Just in case I am being a stupid idiot I have no landline cable connected to the router that I am trying to flash and I switched from my netgear wireless router that I did successfully flash while I was on XP, this enabled me to download the DG834PN images file Isitme, to a new connection using a ethernet cable and the new Netgear router that I am trying to flash. My PC tells me the new connection is there but the new router will still have the Sky firmware on it.
      I am grateful to you both for your suggestions any more help is appreciated until I get this right!

      RHP485

    11. #10
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      have you switched the router on when pushing the button in at the back?

     

     
    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION