Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 54

    Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

    This is a discussion on Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Isitme No the DG834GT was not there only the network card was listed on the upgrade screen. If it should ...

    1. #31
      RHP485's Avatar
      RHP485 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Stanley
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      Isitme

      No the DG834GT was not there only the network card was listed on the upgrade screen. If it should have been listed then there is something not right. I will give it another go in the next few minutes as see what happens.

      Skypaulusplus

      I did not get an error message. The only thing listed on the upgrade screen was the neword card. Not sure if that is a problem? When you say all other programs closed does that mean virus checker program etc. etc? I have a number of programs that sit in the background at startup. If you are there at the moment then I will 10 minutes before I disconnect my wireless setup and do a wired connection.

      Thanks again to you both.
      Robert.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      ok, the screen where you choose the ethernet network card which has the router wired to, it should then go to another screen where there is one device listed, that is the router, you must select that

    4. #33
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      ...and if you are not seeing the router listed that means the file substitution trick is not working. You may be forced to find an XP machine to get it done.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #34
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      whats this file substitution trick? i didnt do it

    6. #35
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      just read in the thread, i did not need to do that , it worked great for me

    7. #36
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      Post # 8 above

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #37
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      ok, lets start again, only do this from the netgear folder you created, DONT substitute any files or rename
      1. turn router off, plug a ethernet cable between the pc and router only
      2. while holding in the reset button , turn on
      3. run RmDrv.exe(should have altered the compatabilty and admin already), leave open
      4. run Upgrade Wizard
      5. choose the ethernet adaptor from the list, the one that has the ethernet connected to the router

      6. choose the only device listed

      continue and be very patient - 20 minutes

    9. #38
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      Just another small point, some recommend that AV and firewalls should be turned off when doing this as they can interfere with the process.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #39
      RHP485's Avatar
      RHP485 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Stanley
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      Skypaulusplus

      Refering to your screen prints. The adapter card list only shows my Realtek card. When I click on the Next button to access the Device List screen both screens are superimposed together so I see the previous adapter screen showing my Realtek card and the DG834 device is showing. I still try to carry on by pressing the next button. I did not wait as long as you said because it's confusing with everything superimposed. I think I can see parts of other words behind all this. Something about closing all programs. I eventually closed things down and reconnected my wireless connection which happens to be the DG834GT that I flashed etc sometime ago.

      I wonder if I hit it with a hammer or put 10000 volts through if will it work then. I am lost this time*#?^~#.

      Robert.

    11. #40
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      well, ll i can say is it must be your system, where are you, i could do it for you via post

     

     
    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION